Forum Support

Shape 5
November 25, 2020, 02:42:46 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Several Issues/Questions with theme  (Read 970 times)
Brewer
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 35



« on: August 07, 2016, 08:44:32 PM »

Hello,

New to Shape5, signed up specifically for this template, though it seems to be a couple years old. Here are a few of my questions and issues thus far:

1) I cannot seem to set different backgrounds/text colors etc for different pages, like the component pages. My site is http://swordofthedragon.org/, I don't want the white background for my "Guild Forums" and "Apply to Join," as examples. The only way I can figure out how to change this is to edit "#s5_component_wrap_inner" but this will change it for every component window, and I don't necessary want that either. Is this not possible on your template?

2) For "Guild Forums" the menu does not recognize it as Active. How do I correct this?

3) Where the "Login" and "Register" buttons are, is it possible for me to add other buttons up there? (I was wanting a Profile button also, after I add in Jomsocial or Community Builder)

4) How do I make the overall background image (right now it's a guy sitting with a sword) stay fixed, so scrolling down doesn't go to a grey background?

...I thought I had more, that seems to be it for now. Smiley Hopefully you folks still support the older templates.
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2016, 07:53:12 AM »

Hello,

1. Css doesn't apply to specific pages, it applies to all pages. So if you stylize a background for #s5_component_wrap_inner, that same background is used across the entire site.

2. What kind of menu item is that? Is it setup as an actual link to that component or is it set as a menu alias?

3. It is only built for login and register. Any additional buttons would require custom programming.

4. Adding the following to the template's custom.css file would do this:

body {
background-attachment: fixed;
}
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Brewer
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 35



« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2016, 05:39:56 PM »

1. I know if I make changes to #s5_component_wrap_inner it will apply to all pages, I was wondering if there was a way not to do so. I'm used to Rocket themes where I could apply different background to the different components.

2. Just a standard link to a component (p8pbb)

3. Sadness

4. Does not seem to be working. Cleared Joomla cache and browser cache.

5. New question I forgot. The main menu, seems like only the text is clickable, which is misleading I think. Is there any way to make the entire height of the menu area clickable?
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2016, 06:09:06 PM »

Hello,

1) You would need multiple physical copies of the Template applied to each page. See here:

http://www.shape5.com/documentation/Joomla/Advanced/How-To-Duplicate-Templates-and-Files-in-Joomla

2) Only pages that are linked to the default Joomla component can be triggered as "active". You can hide the component on pages you don't need it via the Template Manager but if it is not enabled at all Joomla cannot link it back to a menu item.

3) Possible but would require a customization request from S5 Services and modification of the index and css files.

http://www.shape5.com/custom_services.html

4) Try adding !important to the end of the coding.

5) That has been brought up before but unfortunately it has to be like that for mobile browsers. Some users link the actual text to another article where others have it as a dummy link. If you click the area around the text it would load that drop down for the sub items. If you click on top of the text it would redirect to the article. That is the only way it could work for responsive.

Regards,
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Brewer
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 35



« Reply #4 on: August 08, 2016, 08:03:11 PM »

Quote


1) You would need multiple physical copies of the Template applied to each page. See here:

http://www.shape5.com/documentation/Joomla/Advanced/How-To-Duplicate-Templates-and-Files-in-Joomla

Really tedious, but, I'll give it a go I guess. I don't know how much this affects caching/load time.

Quote
2) Only pages that are linked to the default Joomla component can be triggered as "active". You can hide the component on pages you don't need it via the Template Manager but if it is not enabled at all Joomla cannot link it back to a menu item.

I don't know what you mean. This is a link to a component like any other link to a component, it should go active when I am on said component?

Quote
4) Try adding !important to the end of the coding.

I should have tried that, worked, thanks.

Quote
5) That has been brought up before but unfortunately it has to be like that for mobile browsers. Some users link the actual text to another article where others have it as a dummy link. If you click the area around the text it would load that drop down for the sub items. If you click on top of the text it would redirect to the article. That is the only way it could work for responsive.

Ah....I don't completely understand that, but, I shall accept it can't be done and be sad. Sad
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2016, 11:09:05 AM »

Hello,

For the active menu try linking that page to a single article and see if that detects the page as active. Might be an issue with the component itself.

Regards,
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Brewer
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 35



« Reply #6 on: August 09, 2016, 03:26:11 PM »

It was working on my previous Joomla template, it does not work on yours. I had contacted the creator of p8pbb and his reply was "And I believe that menu item is not active due to template bug as well, this template doesn't use native Joomla menu module."
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #7 on: August 10, 2016, 04:43:32 PM »

Please try installing a fresh copy of the Vertex 4 patch. We did a recent update to the menu as there was a bug in it, not sure if this will fix it but please try a fresh download of the patch.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Brewer
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 35



« Reply #8 on: August 10, 2016, 07:13:37 PM »

The Vertex patch did not work.  I forgot on my old template I had to force it to work by adding this to the css:

Code:
    #rt-navigation2 .rt-menubar.fusionmenu > ul > li > a.active-to-top span.item-border  {
        background-color: #630000;
        background-image: url(../images/overlays/dark/menu-overlay-active.png);
        background-position: 0 5px;
        background-repeat: repeat-x;   
    }

However, for some reason your templates dont seem to have page ID's? There has to be some way to correct this :/
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #9 on: August 11, 2016, 02:20:53 PM »

I'm not sure about page IDs, perhaps it was specific to the framework of the template you used before. Can you PM me FTP and Joomla login details to your site? I want to check it out first hand and see if I can find a solution.

Thanks,
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Brewer
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 35



« Reply #10 on: August 12, 2016, 04:42:59 PM »

PM sent, thanks.
Logged
Brewer
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 35



« Reply #11 on: August 17, 2016, 10:55:31 AM »

Any luck? I tried using a plugin that lets me put components into articles and linking to the article. Though that fixes the menu issue it breaks the forum functionality, so no go there Smiley
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #12 on: August 17, 2016, 02:51:52 PM »

Ok it is fixed now on your site and our Vertex patch updated with the fix too.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Brewer
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 35



« Reply #13 on: August 17, 2016, 10:46:33 PM »

Much thanks, what was the problem?
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #14 on: August 18, 2016, 03:11:45 PM »

It was just an issue in the code the way the item was called.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.