Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline ThomasHarr
Free Member
Posts: 6
Posted on: September 13, 2016, 11:04:54 AM

Hi, I installed this module into a client site and the captcha image shows to be broken, I tried other websites and the same happened: http://screencast.com/t/omT50x4iRy I verified Console and no error is showing up, could you tell me what change has been made to other sites that this same situation happens? Unfortunately I can't give you access as the client site has even more protection and access to that part I can't provide.

Regards,
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: September 13, 2016, 01:46:39 PM

Hello,

Is GD library enabled on the server that its running on? This is required for the image to show.
Logged

Offline ThomasHarr
Free Member
Posts: 6
Posted on: September 13, 2016, 01:57:39 PM

Hello,

Is GD library enabled on the server that its running on? This is required for the image to show.

Hi Jonahh,

Yes, thank you, the GD library has been enabled all this time, is there any other reason for this happening? We install it, enabled captcha but nothing shows up.

Regards,
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: September 14, 2016, 02:04:56 PM

You could perhaps check permissions to be sure the captcha php file can be accessed. Also use firebug and check the error console to see if any errors show up. Other than those suggestions not sure what else to suggest without taking a first hand look.
Logged

Offline ThomasHarr
Free Member
Posts: 6
Posted on: September 14, 2016, 03:38:17 PM

You could perhaps check permissions to be sure the captcha php file can be accessed. Also use firebug and check the error console to see if any errors show up. Other than those suggestions not sure what else to suggest without taking a first hand look.
Hi Jonahh,

I'm sending you link and access for a test site where the same happens, is not the client site but might have the same error.

Regards,
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: September 16, 2016, 01:38:41 PM

Thanks can you also give me FTP to the site too?
Logged

Offline ThomasHarr
Free Member
Posts: 6
Posted on: September 16, 2016, 02:00:41 PM

Thanks can you also give me FTP to the site too?
Hi Jonahh,

Unfortunately there is no FTP access, the only access available is for the entire server(there are several websites there) but I have installed extplorer on the website to take a look at other files.

Regards,
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: September 19, 2016, 11:23:09 AM

There is no way to give FTP access directly to the folder where this Joomla installation is installed? Its just a lot easier to use than extplorer
Logged

Offline ThomasHarr
Free Member
Posts: 6
Posted on: September 19, 2016, 11:28:33 AM

There is no way to give FTP access directly to the folder where this Joomla installation is installed? Its just a lot easier to use than extplorer
Hi Jonahh,

I was looking for it but no, unfortunately this is an app within the server and not even the server has an FTP access and there are several apps installed on it, but as this is a test site if anything damages the website it can be removed and a new one being built with no trouble.

Regards,
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: September 20, 2016, 03:45:19 PM

Ok thanks
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: September 21, 2016, 03:51:27 PM

Ok so I had Mike here take a look and he said the following. I know you mentioned you can't give FTP but not sure else to help. Please see the below:

Usually this happens because of some kind of custom .htaccess file blocking
access to it. I checked in the extplorer component and I don't see one on
his site. So either he doesn't have an .htaccess file or we can't see it
because of permissions on the server and what this component can view.

I would check with him to see if he has .htaccess on his server first and if
he does we'll need proper ftp access because we can't see it.
Logged

Offline ThomasHarr
Free Member
Posts: 6
Posted on: September 21, 2016, 05:27:19 PM

Ok so I had Mike here take a look and he said the following. I know you mentioned you can't give FTP but not sure else to help. Please see the below:

Usually this happens because of some kind of custom .htaccess file blocking
access to it. I checked in the extplorer component and I don't see one on
his site. So either he doesn't have an .htaccess file or we can't see it
because of permissions on the server and what this component can view.

I would check with him to see if he has .htaccess on his server first and if
he does we'll need proper ftp access because we can't see it.

Hi Jonahh,

Just sent you a new message as the htaccess situation didn't work.

Regards,
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.03 seconds with 20 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.