Forum Support

Shape 5
April 13, 2021, 09:55:15 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Captcha not working  (Read 704 times)
ThomasHarr
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« on: September 13, 2016, 11:04:54 AM »

Hi, I installed this module into a client site and the captcha image shows to be broken, I tried other websites and the same happened: http://screencast.com/t/omT50x4iRy I verified Console and no error is showing up, could you tell me what change has been made to other sites that this same situation happens? Unfortunately I can't give you access as the client site has even more protection and access to that part I can't provide.

Regards,
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2016, 01:46:39 PM »

Hello,

Is GD library enabled on the server that its running on? This is required for the image to show.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ThomasHarr
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2016, 01:57:39 PM »

Hello,

Is GD library enabled on the server that its running on? This is required for the image to show.

Hi Jonahh,

Yes, thank you, the GD library has been enabled all this time, is there any other reason for this happening? We install it, enabled captcha but nothing shows up.

Regards,
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2016, 02:04:56 PM »

You could perhaps check permissions to be sure the captcha php file can be accessed. Also use firebug and check the error console to see if any errors show up. Other than those suggestions not sure what else to suggest without taking a first hand look.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ThomasHarr
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #4 on: September 14, 2016, 03:38:17 PM »

You could perhaps check permissions to be sure the captcha php file can be accessed. Also use firebug and check the error console to see if any errors show up. Other than those suggestions not sure what else to suggest without taking a first hand look.
Hi Jonahh,

I'm sending you link and access for a test site where the same happens, is not the client site but might have the same error.

Regards,
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #5 on: September 16, 2016, 01:38:41 PM »

Thanks can you also give me FTP to the site too?
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ThomasHarr
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #6 on: September 16, 2016, 02:00:41 PM »

Thanks can you also give me FTP to the site too?
Hi Jonahh,

Unfortunately there is no FTP access, the only access available is for the entire server(there are several websites there) but I have installed extplorer on the website to take a look at other files.

Regards,
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #7 on: September 19, 2016, 11:23:09 AM »

There is no way to give FTP access directly to the folder where this Joomla installation is installed? Its just a lot easier to use than extplorer
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ThomasHarr
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #8 on: September 19, 2016, 11:28:33 AM »

There is no way to give FTP access directly to the folder where this Joomla installation is installed? Its just a lot easier to use than extplorer
Hi Jonahh,

I was looking for it but no, unfortunately this is an app within the server and not even the server has an FTP access and there are several apps installed on it, but as this is a test site if anything damages the website it can be removed and a new one being built with no trouble.

Regards,
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #9 on: September 20, 2016, 03:45:19 PM »

Ok thanks
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #10 on: September 21, 2016, 03:51:27 PM »

Ok so I had Mike here take a look and he said the following. I know you mentioned you can't give FTP but not sure else to help. Please see the below:

Usually this happens because of some kind of custom .htaccess file blocking
access to it. I checked in the extplorer component and I don't see one on
his site. So either he doesn't have an .htaccess file or we can't see it
because of permissions on the server and what this component can view.

I would check with him to see if he has .htaccess on his server first and if
he does we'll need proper ftp access because we can't see it.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ThomasHarr
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #11 on: September 21, 2016, 05:27:19 PM »

Ok so I had Mike here take a look and he said the following. I know you mentioned you can't give FTP but not sure else to help. Please see the below:

Usually this happens because of some kind of custom .htaccess file blocking
access to it. I checked in the extplorer component and I don't see one on
his site. So either he doesn't have an .htaccess file or we can't see it
because of permissions on the server and what this component can view.

I would check with him to see if he has .htaccess on his server first and if
he does we'll need proper ftp access because we can't see it.

Hi Jonahh,

Just sent you a new message as the htaccess situation didn't work.

Regards,
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.