Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline kevinbtak
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: September 19, 2016, 01:07:22 PM

Hey, I need help in setting up the portfolio. A step by step guide how I'll be able to get mine looking like the one provided in the demo.

http://www.shape5.com/demo/campus_life/index.php/pages/portfolio
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: September 20, 2016, 03:46:10 PM

Hello,

The code for it is actually right there on the page if you scroll down.  All you need to do is copy this code and paste in HTML source of an article
Logged

Offline kevinbtak
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: September 20, 2016, 08:04:28 PM

Hey, I did that. Problem was, it did not work. It looks very bland without any portfolio effects.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: September 21, 2016, 12:08:34 PM

Oh ok is the info slide enabled under the "Vertex > Javascripts" area of your site? This may be the issue. If it is enabled can you post a URL where the issue occurs?
Logged

Offline kevinbtak
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: September 21, 2016, 11:49:44 PM

Sure thing. This is the URL Below.

http://sitalcollege.com/edu/index.php/programmes/certificates

If you navigate to the, Corporate Training, Diplomas, and AIB pages within the menu, you can see that it exists in all of these and gives the same issue.

Now i did observe something. If I displayed the page titled "portfolio" under the menu "Pages" , the exact same way that it was displayed in the DEMO, it works. If any of these were to be placed in the heading "pages" ( as in the DEMO ), they work magically. I tried to use these pages, ( certificates ect) under the heading pages, but once i changed the menu name from "pages" to whichever menu name i chose. The portfolio code would seem not to work.

Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: September 22, 2016, 01:14:10 PM

Its working for me on the above URL and also on another page I checked here:
http://sitalcollege.com/edu/index.php/programmes/corporate-training

I guess you fixed the issue? If you still have try clearing your browser cache as its working fine for me.
Logged

Offline kevinbtak
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: September 22, 2016, 01:23:05 PM

Yeah I fixed the issue and yes it was my cache showing me the error. I initially enabled/disabled...Then enabled again and saw no fix; the Vertex options. Early this morning i cleared my cache and saw the issue was fixed, simple things to drive me crazy. Many thanks for the help.
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.021 seconds with 20 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.