Login



Lost Password? Create An Account
Demos

Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline GGGolfWeb
Free Member
Posts: 10
Posted on: October 28, 2016, 09:50:37 AM

Just a quick headsup! Maybe you already know, but I noticed this in a few templates this morning. If you don't put anything in Main > Layout > Optional Max Body Width, it always resets automatically to 1300.

When you go change something else in the template and save, it saves that value again and you have to go in and remove it again.

Maybe something to correct in future updates?

Thanks!
Logged

Offline mikek
Moderator
Posts: 28201 WWW
Posted on: October 29, 2016, 06:52:01 AM

Hello,

That's correct, if you save it blank it has to put a default value in there. If you don't want to use it, you can just enter a very high value like 99999, that width will never be reached so it will never be used.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug

Offline GGGolfWeb
Free Member
Posts: 10
Posted on: October 31, 2016, 08:09:16 AM

Ok! Thanks!
Logged

Offline PC_Medic
Free Member
Posts: 24
Posted on: December 02, 2016, 02:50:08 PM

Just as an FYI...
I have been having the same issue and spent the last couple hours trying to figure it out before finding this post. Problem is that when you hoover over the description in the Template>Layout>Main it specifically states, "Leave this field empty to disable this functionality". I would recommend removing that in the next update.

This brings me to the problem I was trying to fix and was able to by leaving the field blank. For some reason our site logo is strtching across the entire width of the header area covering the 'Banner" position. If I left this field blank it would work briefly, but as soon as the page refreshed it the issue would return.

I have tried entering a very large number as you suggested and this did not help. Any ideas? I can not find a setting for logo width/height. BTW I am not using the logo module, just renamed our logo to replace the S5 Logo png file.

Site is still being worked on so if often offline. Have attached image so you can see issue.


 
Logged

Offline mikek
Moderator
Posts: 28201 WWW
Posted on: December 02, 2016, 08:18:18 PM

Hello,

We will update the language file on the next release.

This setting does not effect your logo. Based on your screenshot your logo is too large. You need to reduce the size of your logo, a template won't constrain that.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.029 seconds with 20 queries.
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $49 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.