Forum Support

Shape 5
March 28, 2024, 10:24:26 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: I lost the colour sliders  (Read 733 times)
cspgsl
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 903



« on: December 19, 2016, 10:05:18 AM »

I installed the template at http://awdtest1.com/ and edited the title and poll elements in the "My Abilities" poll (now titled Who Will Save Ellie) and lost the animated colour in the sliders. I then installed the template on another domain at http://dnfinan.ca/ and changed the same code and the colour animation works on the 2nd domain. 

I then copied the code from one domain to the other but I cannot get it to work on http://awdtest1.com/

Any ideas?
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2016, 06:11:32 AM »

Hello,

You have removed the inner progress bar2 from the code. Please copy the original code from here:

http://www.shape5.com/demo/arthur/index.php/tutorials-menu-48/custom-code-for-this-design
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
cspgsl
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 903



« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2016, 07:05:45 AM »

I have found that when I copied over the code,  inner progress bar2  is stripped from the module on save.

I am using JCE and have the settings adjusted to allow for css.

Any thoughts on why only that line would be stripped from the code?
« Last Edit: December 20, 2016, 10:41:49 AM by cspgsl » Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2016, 08:24:04 PM »

Hello,

I'm sorry I'm not sure why it would strip just that. Editors can do some strange things, I've gotten to the point where I just turn them off most of the time.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
cspgsl
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 903



« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2016, 05:05:59 AM »

I am finding that I use code view more and more to arrange the HTML to my liking vs. editor view. That seems the only way I can save the code from vanishing,
Thanks
Logged
cspgsl
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 903



« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2016, 03:14:31 PM »

Now this is driving me nuts... I have lost the sliders again.

Here is the code that I used.
Code:
<div class="abilities_wrap">

<div class="abilities_left">
  <p>As Ellie searches from her mother she encounters different animals and askes for their help to no avail. </p>
  <p>Whom do you think would help her find her mother in the end? <br />
    <br />
   </p>
</div>

<div class="abilities_right">
<div class="progress_bar">
<div class="progress_bar_title">The Lion?</div>
<div class="progress_bar_percentage">60%</div>
<br />
<div class="progress_bar1">
<div class="progress_bar2" style="width:60%;" data-sr="enter left, over 1.5s, opacity 1, move 700px"></div>
</div>
</div>

<div class="progress_bar">
<div class="progress_bar_title">The Hyenas?</div>
<div class="progress_bar_percentage">75%</div>
<br />
<div class="progress_bar1">
<div class="progress_bar2" style="width:75%;" data-sr="enter left, over 1.5s, opacity 1, move 700px, wait 0.2s"></div>
</div>
</div>

<div class="progress_bar">
<div class="progress_bar_title">The Beaver</div>
<div class="progress_bar_percentage">70%</div>
<br />
<div class="progress_bar1">
<div class="progress_bar2" style="width:70%;" data-sr="enter left, over 1.5s, opacity 1, move 700px, wait 0.4s"></div>
</div>
</div>

<div class="progress_bar">
<div class="progress_bar_title">An Unexpected Fruiend?</div>
<div class="progress_bar_percentage">95%</div>
<br />
<div class="progress_bar1">
<div class="progress_bar2" style="width:95%;" data-sr="enter left, over 1.5s, opacity 1, move 700px, wait 0.6s"></div>
</div>
</div>
</div>

<div style="clear:both;height:0px;"></div>
</div>
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #6 on: December 30, 2016, 08:08:52 AM »

Hello,

The background color is not applying so you can't see them. I can see you've modified the index.php file:


.module_round_box.highlight1, .jdGallery .carousel .carouselInner .thumbnail.active, .social_icon.ion-social-facebook:hover, .social_icon.ion-social-linkedin:hover, .social_icon.ion-social-youtube:hover, .social_icon.ion-social-twitter:hover, .social_icon.ion-social-googleplus:hover, .social_icon.ion-social-rss:hover, .social_icon.ion-social-pinterest:hover, .s5_tab_show_slide_button_active, .progress_bar2, <!--#s5_pos_custom_3,--> .item-page .dropdown-menu li > a:hover, .s5_pricetable_column.recommended .s5_title, .ac-container input:checked + label, .ac-container input:checked + label:hover, .ac-container2 input:checked + label, .ac-container2 input:checked + label:hover, .s5_is_css_wrap_7 a, #s5_responsive_mobile_sidebar_login_bottom button, #s5_responsive_mobile_sidebar_register_bottom button {
background:#CB3C38 !important;
}

This commenting out a large amount of css and should be removed:

<!--#s5_pos_custom_3,-->
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
cspgsl
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 903



« Reply #7 on: December 30, 2016, 08:24:10 AM »

Oh darn... yes I did that as I couldn't get the following in the custom.css to replace the background colour in the custom_3 position
Code:
#s5_pos_custom_3 {
    background: #E4E6E2 !important;
}

I just went back to look at what I had commented out and I see it took everything out after the s5_pos_custom_3 in index.php - oops, my bad.

I have now removed the s5_pos_custom_3 bit and it works

Thanks,

Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.