Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


New Posts
FAQs for Wordpress
If you have a question about Wordpress products please read through a list of our most commonly asked questions here.
[1] 2 3 4

Offline markhutton
Free Member
Posts: 34
Posted on: January 17, 2017, 01:54:24 PM

Hi There,

I'm having difficulties with the following if someone can help please. (Using Wordpress with Health Guide theme)

1) How to control line breaks and paragraphs in editor. Is this controlled in theme? Currently only getting line breaks not paragraphs using return key in editor.

2) How to control font size throughout site in theme manager.

3) Map not recognizing address.

4) How to control breadcrumbs. Currently displaying 'pages' in breadcrumbs which is category I believe.

Site was installed as a siteshaper.

Thanks in advance,

Markt
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: January 17, 2017, 03:37:01 PM

Hello.  I am deleting the other thread that you posted to the WP general area as a duplicate, and due to being posted to the wrong location.  As for your questions:

1 -    Under the "Shape 5 Theme" menu item in the admin, on the "General" tab, you will see the "RAW HTML" option.  If you disable that, WP will be allowed to add paragraph breaks again.  This option is necessary on the demos due to the WP auto-formatting breaking some of the demo content.

2 -    All general theme options are controlled through the theme admin under the "Shape 5 Theme" menu item.

3 -    Can you give more information?  ..also, please make sure you are on the latest version of the plugin, as Google now requires an API key for the map, and there was a necessary update to add the config for the API key.  The best way to do this is to just download the plugin from the downloads area, delete the version on your site, and re-install the plugin - any existing settings will not be lost.

4 -    Currently the only configuration for the breadcrumb is to enable or disable it.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2017, 03:39:20 PM by Tristan Rineer »
Logged

Offline markhutton
Free Member
Posts: 34
Posted on: January 17, 2017, 04:21:30 PM

Thank you for your reply.

Can you clarify where the font size can be controlled because I cannot find this under "Shape 5 Theme" menu item.

Thanks,

Mark
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: January 18, 2017, 03:33:10 PM

There are font override options under "Main -> Styling" in the theme admin. 
Logged

Offline markhutton
Free Member
Posts: 34
Posted on: January 23, 2017, 01:08:15 PM

Can you tell me where I can find the CSS font settings. I would like to change the body size and some widget headings. Would these changes be effected if template was updated?
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: January 23, 2017, 03:20:05 PM

If you are planning on making changes to the CSS, I highly recommend using Firebug to not only find which file the CSS is located in, but the exact line number for each CSS rule, so that you don't have to spend a lot of time digging through files.  Firebug also allows you to change the CSS values in your browser so that you can see what the end result will look like before actually updating any files to make the change permanent.
Logged

Offline markhutton
Free Member
Posts: 34
Posted on: January 25, 2017, 06:05:54 PM

Thank you for your reply Tristan this was helpful.

I'm not sure how this has happened. However, after editing a widget that was installed with siteshaper, (editing page title from <h3> to <h1>) the width of the homepage has changed. I have no idea how this has happened because no other settings were changed. The width of the page has reduced.

Do you know why this could be?

Thanks,

Mark

« Last Edit: January 26, 2017, 03:00:54 PM by markhutton »
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: January 26, 2017, 03:46:24 PM

Can you post a link to your site so I can see what is happening?  Without being able to inspect the code with Firebug, I have no way of beginning to diagnose the problem.
Logged

Offline markhutton
Free Member
Posts: 34
Posted on: January 26, 2017, 04:04:12 PM

Thank you Tristan.

I have no idea how it happened.

http://www.castlebromwichdirectory.co.uk/healthybodiesclinic-wordpress3/

Could you please also confirm or tell me the best way to find the following widget positions as they are in Demo.

Home page quick contact and Our doctors widgets.

Thanks,

Mark
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: January 27, 2017, 12:58:47 PM

After looking at your site with Firebug, it appears that when you changed the content in the Custom5 position, you may have accidentally either removed an open <div> that was needed, or added a close </div>.  The result is that all of the site that is below Custom 5 in the code thinks it is contained inside the Custom 5 position, keeping it at the width of the content area, rather than the page.


You can see the locations of the widgets on any page by adding "?tp=3" to the URL anywhere on your site:

http://www.castlebromwichdirectory.co.uk/healthybodiesclinic-wordpress3/?tp=3

or on the demo:

http://www.shape5.com/demo/wp/health-guide/?tp=3
Logged

Offline markhutton
Free Member
Posts: 34
Posted on: January 27, 2017, 03:13:33 PM

Thank you Tristan.

Having looked at the custom 5 widget, I have no idea where or which is the issue? I'm not sure if it happened when I edited the custom 6 position?

What is the best way to get the default code that is included in the demo?

This may be helpful for future instances.

Thanks,

Mark
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: January 27, 2017, 03:21:27 PM

It's very possible that the error is in the Custom 6 widget, as I believe it is located within the Custom 5 section.

The best way to get the demo content is to have a second installation of the shaper to use for reference without making any changes to it.
Logged

Offline markhutton
Free Member
Posts: 34
Posted on: January 27, 2017, 03:59:41 PM

Thanks Tristan.

Is it possible you could email me the default code for the custom 5 and 6 widgets please?

In future I will save a copy of the code of each widget before editing.

This is my first time using Wordpress. In Joomla I used to duplicate the modules. However, it doesn't seem possible to do this with WordPress.

Thanks,

Mark
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: January 27, 2017, 04:03:03 PM

In order to give you the code from the demo, I would have to install the shaper on my own server, as I don't have admin access to the demos; it would be much more efficient for you to just install the shaper to a separate location on your own server, so you can use it as a reference.
Logged

Offline markhutton
Free Member
Posts: 34
Posted on: January 30, 2017, 07:21:36 AM

Hi Tristan,

I am trying to edit the CSS of the heading for the tab show in module 4 position.

I have located the path using firebug a:s /wp-content/themes/s5_health_guide/css/editor.css (line 945).

Editing this location in firebug produces the desired result. However, when editing in cpanel no changes are occurring.

Am I missing something?

Thanks,

Mark
Logged
[1] 2 3 4

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.032 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.