Login



Lost Password? Create An Account
Demos

Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline ossi2612
Joomla Developer Member
Posts: 92
Posted on: February 26, 2017, 10:51:40 AM

Currently you can just choose one of the menus as a responsive one, isn't it?  It would be much better, if you can choose all menus you need.
Logged

Offline mikek
Moderator
Posts: 28502 WWW
Posted on: February 27, 2017, 08:56:45 AM

Hello,

I'm sorry I am not sure what you mean, we have two mobile menu options and you can select any menu you would like to show in it.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug

Offline ossi2612
Joomla Developer Member
Posts: 92
Posted on: March 02, 2017, 05:16:33 AM

mikek,

at the backend - Main->Responsive Nav - I can choose only one of the menus to be responsive as off-canvas-menu. Naturally I switch on main-menu, but then there is at the canvas-menu no bottom-menu and the links there cannot be used.
Logged

Online jonahh
Moderator
Posts: 23542 WWW
Posted on: March 02, 2017, 12:55:00 PM

Hello,

Are you just desiring to have 2 mobile menus? I'm not sure I follow what you said here "but then there is at the canvas-menu no bottom-menu and the links there cannot be used.
"
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug

Offline ossi2612
Joomla Developer Member
Posts: 92
Posted on: March 03, 2017, 04:51:25 AM

Hi,

we typically use two menus. The Main-Menu and in the bottom or top a second menu for legal requirements in Germany.  See for Example:  www.cms2016.fensterbau-klopfer.de.  The bottom menu is a simple menu, but does not appear on responsive mode on cell phones.  Actually it should be accessible and is important, because of the legal requirements.
Logged

Online jonahh
Moderator
Posts: 23542 WWW
Posted on: March 03, 2017, 11:51:49 AM

You can publish a menu to the "sidebar_top" or "sidebar_bottom" positions. These positions only show on mobile and this is where you could put a menu module so that you can have a 2nd menu on mobile.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug

Offline zimou13
Free Member
Posts: 2
Posted on: April 12, 2018, 02:41:30 AM

Example
/* When the screen is less than 600 pixels wide, hide all links, except for the first one ("Home"). Show the link that contains should open and close the topnav (.icon) */
@media screen and (max-width: 600px) {
  .topnav a:not(:first-child) {display: none;}
  .topnav a.icon {
    float: right;
    display: block;
  }
}

/* The "responsive" class is added to the topnav with JavaScript when the user clicks on the icon. This class makes the topnav look good on small screens (display the links vertically instead of horizontally) */
@media screen and (max-width: 600px) {
  .topnav.responsive {position: relative;}
  .topnav.responsive a.icon {
    position: absolute;
    right: 0;
    top: 0;
  }
  .topnav.responsive a {
    float: none;
    display: block;
    text-align: left;
  }
}
Step 3) Add JavaScript:
Example
/* Toggle between adding and removing the "responsive" class to topnav when the user clicks on the icon */
function myFunction() {
    var x = document.getElementById("myTopnav");
    if (x.className === "topnav") {
        x.className += " responsive";
    } else {
        x.className = "topnav";
    }
}

ShowBox VidMate Mobdro
« Last Edit: April 14, 2018, 01:12:28 PM by zimou13 »
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.033 seconds with 20 queries.
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $49 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.