Forum Support

Shape 5
October 16, 2021, 11:33:04 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: redirect instead of 404 page  (Read 869 times)
lakisiason
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 52



« on: March 18, 2017, 01:51:04 AM »

Hi
the site works fine.
I have left some old articles and posts.
When I click an old link (this does not exist any more) like this->  http://www.a-s-t.gr/el/ast/φωτογραφίες-εκθέσεων
http://www.a-s-t.gr/el/ast/%CF%86%CF%89%CF%84%CE%BF%CE%B3%CF%81%CE%B1%CF%86%CE%AF%CE%B5%CF%82-%CE%B5%CE%BA%CE%B8%CE%AD%CF%83%CE%B5%CF%89%CE%BD

the browser show up demo articles instead of 404 page.
I have tried deleted all demo posts but in this case it show up the home page with some irrelevant articles.

thanks
Lazaros


Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2017, 10:05:48 AM »

In order to use the custom 404 feature that is part of the framework, you need to have a page with the exact title of "404 Error Page".  More specific details about how to set it up can be found on the demo, here: http://shape5.com/demo/wp/business-line/pages/404-error/
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
lakisiason
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 52



« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2017, 03:52:34 AM »

Maybe i am not clear.
 I am not asking to change the 404 page.

The theme's 404 page works ok. http://www.a-s-t.gr/error-404/ (eg if i write in browser a-s-t.gr\xxx  -goes to error page OK)

When I click an SPECIFICS LINK  (this does not exist any more) like this->  http://www.a-s-t.gr/el/ast/φωτογραφίες-εκθέσεων
http://www.a-s-t.gr/el/ast/%CF%86%CF%89%CF%84%CE%BF%CE%B3%CF%81%CE%B1%CF%86%CE%AF%CE%B5%CF%82-%CE%B5%CE%BA%CE%B8%CE%AD%CF%83%CE%B5%CF%89%CE%BD
 
Why  the browser show up demo articles instead of 404 page.
I have tried deleted all demo posts but in this case it show up the home page with some irrelevant articles
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2017, 11:25:43 AM »

It looks like the demo posts have not actually been removed from your site.  I can still get to them by going to the direct url.  For example: http://www.a-s-t.gr/sample-post-1/

As for why the site goes to that listing instead of the 404, I am not sure.  Did you fully delete the page, or did you just use the "move to trash" option?
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
lakisiason
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 52



« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2017, 04:38:20 PM »

It looks like the demo posts have not actually been removed from your site.  I can still get to them by going to the direct url.  For example: http://www.a-s-t.gr/sample-post-1/

As for why the site goes to that listing instead of the 404, I am not sure.  Did you fully delete the page, or did you just use the "move to trash" option?

at first (as now happens) the home page is ok. The only problem is that some url\xxx loads demo articles.
I had moved to trash all demo articles. In this case the home page had some (artlicles of mine)  irrelevant articles at bottom of the home page
Now I have restored the demo articles
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #5 on: March 23, 2017, 12:36:03 PM »

If I'm understanding what you're saying, the problem only happens when a page has been removed but the link to that page wasn't removed, then someone finds that link & follows it.  It seems that what is happening is that WP thinks the page still exists, but can't find the content, so instead of sending you to the 404 like it should, it uses the default error page that is built into WP.  Unfortunately, that is a WP thing and not part of the thing.  I suggest making sure that you've fully deleted all content that you don't want (including removing it from the "trash") as well as removing the invalid links correctly.

Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
lakisiason
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 52



« Reply #6 on: March 26, 2017, 01:17:13 PM »

Hi
1) I deleted every demo post and page.
when I press the logo for home page it shows 404 error page
I find out finally that the problem came because did not exist any post.
I inserted one post named (_  undercore) and now this POST apeared in home page as before with READ MORE .
Can you find how to solve this problem ?
 I do not like to have a post in first page

2) Here I have select the Language Greek for ->Bottom row 1.1 and Bottom row 1.2
this is the image for bottom row1. this displayed in both language.
How I can remove this in En language?

Thanks
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #7 on: March 27, 2017, 12:33:29 PM »

Under "Settings -> Reading" in WP admin, you'll want to change the setting to have the home page display a "Static Page" instead of blog posts.  This will prevent blog content from showing up on the home page.  If you don't want any page content to appear on the home page, you can hide the content area with the first setting on the "Content" tab of the theme options.

I'm not sure what you're asking for the 2nd point.  Could you give more information?
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
lakisiason
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 52



« Reply #8 on: March 27, 2017, 03:13:44 PM »

Hi
1) Solved
2)   I am using widget at Bottom row 1.1 and Bottom row 1.2 for Greek Language only
but the background image can not defined only for one language
so it displayed in both languages.
 
How I can remove this image in En language?
(in attache files you can see that the background image shown in two languages even thought i have no widget for En at Bottom row 1.1 and Bottom row 1.2

thanks
« Last Edit: March 28, 2017, 12:26:09 AM by lakisiason » Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #9 on: March 28, 2017, 10:45:19 AM »

That section of the site shouldn't be visible unless it has a widget in it.  If it's still showing, then you might have an empty text widget or some other blank widget in one of the positions for that row.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
lakisiason
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 52



« Reply #10 on: March 28, 2017, 02:37:37 PM »

That section of the site shouldn't be visible unless it has a widget in it.  If it's still showing, then you might have an empty text widget or some other blank widget in one of the positions for that row.

Hi
you mean the section bottom row 1.1 should not be visible in English language when it has widget in Greek ?
the widget I have in bottom row 1.1 and 1.2  are all in Greek language
so why the image shown in English language ?
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #11 on: March 29, 2017, 11:57:24 AM »

If you are not using Widget Context to hide the widgets, then the problem is probably caused by whatever other plugin you are using.  It's very possible that the plugin you are using to hide the widgets on a per-language basis doesn't properly disable the widgets, causing WP to think that the widget is still there even when it isn't, which would cause the section to still appear.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.