Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline lukeo
Free Member
Posts: 32
Posted on: March 21, 2017, 07:54:35 PM

Hi guys,

I know your demo template and showcase works at this width, so I may have broken something.
I've tried to back-track to fix the issue (removing all custom css) but to no avail.

http://cc.elrs.info/  (login is clifton : clifton0505)

I've tested this in several browsers including stock Android browser.

Open the homepage at a width less than 710px and the photo showcase will not appear.
You can make it appear by making the screen wider - and the showcase will remain if you go back to the smaller width.  There are a few other tricks that make it work in different browsers (like opening the mobile menu and closing it again - this works in Chrome but not Firefox).
Using Firebug, I noticed that s5_photo_showcase_outer is set to 'hidden' when this problem is evident, but I still can't figure out how to fix it.

Any help would be reatly appreciated!

Thanks.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW

Hello,

This is very strange. It seems like the JavaScript isn't allowing it to load for some reason. The JS is what puts the visibility hidden, display none on it like you are seeing. Did you try reinstalling the module? We did update it at one point after this template release and maybe somehow you have an older version.

Make sure no 3rd party extensions are running either when trying to get this working, just to be sure no other JS is conflicting.
« Last Edit: March 22, 2017, 12:54:28 PM by jonahh »
Logged

Offline lukeo
Free Member
Posts: 32

Hi thanks for your reply.
I did download the latest copy of the Showcase plugin and install it, but no change.
I've also disabled all template javascripts.
I have installed no other plugins.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW

Thanks, can you please PM me FTP login details? I believe I know the issue.

Thanks
Logged

Offline lukeo
Free Member
Posts: 32

Hi guys, after getting a little desperate (I need to launch this site today), I started fiddling with the showcase module to see if I could get it to work.

In the end, I managed to get it working again.

I changed all the images I was using, changed their dimensions - was originally using 1920 x 600 for all images, now I am using 800 x 534.
I also adjusted the Max Width from 1300 down to 800, and adjusted the Display Time from 6 down to 3.

And now it works.

I am happy to leave this as is for the website launch (I am too scared with mess with it now!), but it would be great if the problem could be resolved.

Once I have this site launched, I will setup a second copy of the site and see if I can 'break' it again......
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW

Ok sorry for the delayed response. I was having the developer here of the module look at it and he couldn't login via the FTP you gave. I had forgot to reach out and ask you to double check the credentials. Anyway happy to hear you got it sorted for now. Let us know if you need any future help.
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.022 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.