Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


New Posts
FAQs for Wordpress
If you have a question about Wordpress products please read through a list of our most commonly asked questions here.
[1] 2

Offline butchlove
Free Member
Posts: 100
Posted on: April 03, 2017, 02:02:33 PM

Hi
I try to use the floating menu but when I scroll down,  I can t see the menu
can you explain me please
Thanks
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: April 04, 2017, 08:14:26 AM

Do you have the floating menu enabled in the theme options?
Logged

Offline butchlove
Free Member
Posts: 100
Posted on: April 04, 2017, 09:09:49 AM

Do you have the floating menu enabled in the theme options?

Hello
thanks you for your answer.
Yes it is enable
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: April 04, 2017, 02:33:51 PM

Have you updated to the latest version of the Vertex Upgrade Patch?





===============
To install the patch:

1. Download the Vertex Upgrade Patch.
2. Back up your site (just in case).
3. Copy the vertex/footer.php from the theme folder to somewhere safe (you'll be putting it back after patching).
4. Delete the vertex folder from the theme (nothing else, that is the only thing to delete).
5. Extract the zip file containing the patch, and upload it to the theme folder through FTP, choosing "overwrite" if/when prompted.
6. Copy the footer.php file (from step 3) back into the vertex folder of the theme.

That's it. 

Or, to put it a different way:
1. Back up vertex/footer.php. 
2. Delete the vertex folder, then upload the extracted patch to the theme folder. 
3. Put the footer.php file back into the vertex folder of the theme.
===============
Logged

Offline butchlove
Free Member
Posts: 100
Posted on: April 05, 2017, 07:04:49 AM

Have you updated to the latest version of the Vertex Upgrade Patch?





===============
To install the patch:

1. Download the Vertex Upgrade Patch.
2. Back up your site (just in case).
3. Copy the vertex/footer.php from the theme folder to somewhere safe (you'll be putting it back after patching).
4. Delete the vertex folder from the theme (nothing else, that is the only thing to delete).
5. Extract the zip file containing the patch, and upload it to the theme folder through FTP, choosing "overwrite" if/when prompted.
6. Copy the footer.php file (from step 3) back into the vertex folder of the theme.

That's it. 

Or, to put it a different way:
1. Back up vertex/footer.php. 
2. Delete the vertex folder, then upload the extracted patch to the theme folder. 
3. Put the footer.php file back into the vertex folder of the theme.
===============

Hi,
Thanks you very much for your help.
I do like you said me .
Now I can see on Overview:  Available Updates: 4.1.0

But when I try the floating menu, and I scroll down , I can t see the menu.

It s very strange when I saw the demo it is perfect.

I work with XAMPP on my PC
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: April 05, 2017, 11:15:45 AM

Unfortunately, if your site is on your local computer, there is no way for me to take a look at it to see if I can find any obvious issues.
Logged

Offline butchlove
Free Member
Posts: 100
Posted on: April 05, 2017, 03:31:02 PM

Unfortunately, if your site is on your local computer, there is no way for me to take a look at it to see if I can find any obvious issues.

Hei,
I will put the website online and send you the link.

I have tried to install the website on a other PC but same problem, floating menu don t scroll down
Logged

Offline butchlove
Free Member
Posts: 100
Posted on: April 10, 2017, 03:20:19 AM

Unfortunately, if your site is on your local computer, there is no way for me to take a look at it to see if I can find any obvious issues.

Hi Tristan
my web site is online now.
can you please check why my floating menu doesn t work.
thanks

site is http://mendram.com/
« Last Edit: April 10, 2017, 06:21:08 AM by butchlove »
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: April 11, 2017, 11:05:27 AM

I don't see anything obvious that would be causing a problem on your site; I've forwarded this thread to one of the other developers, so I'll let you know when I get a response.
Logged

Offline butchlove
Free Member
Posts: 100
Posted on: April 11, 2017, 01:13:33 PM

I don't see anything obvious that would be causing a problem on your site; I've forwarded this thread to one of the other developers, so I'll let you know when I get a response.

ok, thanks you
if he need my id and password for access admin, just tell please.
Logged

Offline butchlove
Free Member
Posts: 100
Posted on: April 11, 2017, 03:09:42 PM

I don't see anything obvious that would be causing a problem on your site; I've forwarded this thread to one of the other developers, so I'll let you know when I get a response.

I noticed something strange. In theme shape 5
main/menu, when I put Show or Hide Main Menu? Off and save
Nothing happens on the frontend.
The menu is always visible. So I refresh the  main/menu page and I see Show or Hide Main Menu? is on.

it s strange
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: April 12, 2017, 11:02:56 AM

It looks like we're going to need login and FTP details for your site in order to take a closer look at what's happening.  If you can PM me that information, I'll try to make sure we get things resolved by the end of the week.
Logged

Offline butchlove
Free Member
Posts: 100
Posted on: April 12, 2017, 01:49:57 PM

It looks like we're going to need login and FTP details for your site in order to take a closer look at what's happening.  If you can PM me that information, I'll try to make sure we get things resolved by the end of the week.

OK Tristan
I send you  that information by PM.
thanks you for help
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: April 13, 2017, 09:47:00 AM

I found the problem.  You had the "Float The Menu At What Height?" set to 120000 - This means that the floating menu won't appear until the user has scrolled down at least 120000 pixels.  After setting it to 250, it now appears at a more reasonable height that is actually possible.
Logged

Offline butchlove
Free Member
Posts: 100
Posted on: April 13, 2017, 09:57:03 AM

I found the problem.  You had the "Float The Menu At What Height?" set to 120000 - This means that the floating menu won't appear until the user has scrolled down at least 120000 pixels.  After setting it to 250, it now appears at a more reasonable height that is actually possible.

Thanks you Tristan
I saw that. It s good now
It is strange because I tried many different value like 100, 200, 300 and  120000, nothing worked.

Logged
[1] 2

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.041 seconds with 21 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.