Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline kittdrury9
Free Member
Posts: 62
Posted on: April 21, 2017, 12:03:36 AM

We have developed the Business PRO template into a great looking shop. However the s5_Box java script has a conflict with the HIKAShop installation and does not work. We would there like to hard code the YOUR Account and Register links to hard coded URLS.. can you advise on how this can be done. We have had a quick look at the index.php but don t really know what to change.?

 Cry

Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: April 21, 2017, 04:30:47 AM

Hello,

If you mean make the login and register links urls instead of opening the s5 box, you can already do this under the General tab in the template configuration. The url options are at the bottom of that page, just enter any url you want and then unpublish the s5 box.
Logged

Offline kittdrury9
Free Member
Posts: 62
Posted on: April 22, 2017, 02:06:09 AM

Dear Mike, yeah we know this and have used the facility where we have used this template before. We have entered URL's in to the nominated areas.. for some reason there are not working.. can we hard code these if necessary.. its all a bit odd and frustrating we need these to link to the HIKAShop registration and logins...

The s5Box has been even uninstalled as we know that it had a conflict.. but the site should respond to the links surely....  ?
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: April 22, 2017, 04:54:48 AM

Hello,

The links should work fine, unless your page is producing some conflicting javascript calls; the links are inserted with javascript. Hikashop has caused javascript problems in the past. Please post a url to your site under the forum board of the template you are using so we can see if there is a conflict.
Logged

Offline kittdrury9
Free Member
Posts: 62
Posted on: April 22, 2017, 07:11:53 PM

Here we are.

http://www.honeysuckleyard.com/index.php

We can also send you some login details if needed. We desperately need to know what is going wrong here. Otherwise, are we able to modify the Index.php file to point to the URLs directly.. where would we look to do this.?
« Last Edit: April 24, 2017, 05:26:05 AM by kittdrury9 »
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: April 24, 2017, 07:02:35 AM

Hello,

I am not seeing any javascript errors on the page, so if you can private message me:

1. super admin access
2. ftp access
3. the login and register urls you want to use

I can investigate this for you.
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.025 seconds with 21 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.