Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline Dszone
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: April 22, 2017, 07:47:06 AM

hi
i came from themeforest.com and switched to "shape5 and Joomanager" i never had experience with joomanager on a template before.

i followed all the steps to install joomanager and the setting shape5.com provided for theclassifiedads template to work exactly the way Demo works but i cannot get any display as the Demo seems not working at all.can somebody help please?
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: April 24, 2017, 01:06:28 PM

Hello,

Can you explain where you are at with the whole install? And post a URL of it all?

Thanks,
Logged

Offline Dszone
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: April 24, 2017, 03:37:04 PM

here what i did to install the whole template.

1- i downloaded theclasifiedsads template current / quickstart zip.
2- i went to cpanel file manager and public HTML unzip the file there and install
3- created MYSQL DATA BASE user and pass
4- opened my web browser  and typed www.tendencyfox.com/administrator and completed the installation.
5- install joomanager components
6- navigate to joomanagerbrowser, joomanagersaerch joomanagerfearture and complete all the details unfortunately not display like the Demo at all.
URL- www.tendencyfox.com
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: April 25, 2017, 11:13:05 AM

This is fixed now and the main issue was that you needed to assign the Joomanager component to the home menu item and then assign the modules to it. I did this for you and your site now looks like the demo.
Logged

Offline Dszone
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: April 25, 2017, 02:54:21 PM

graet and thank you so much
Logged

Offline vjmanzo
Free Member
Posts: 18
Posted on: August 04, 2017, 11:56:38 AM

Hi I think I'm having the same issue. How do you assign the component to the Home as you did?
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: August 07, 2017, 01:11:55 PM

You just click the star on the component menu item (of course you'll have to create the menu item first once Joomanager is installed) setting it to the site default for home.
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.021 seconds with 21 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.