Forum Support

Shape 5
April 18, 2021, 03:41:13 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Four front pages and four main menus from Intro page  (Read 1703 times)
brunsgaard
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 73



« on: July 10, 2017, 03:36:18 AM »

I have worked and thought a lot about how to solve the following. When I have four links on intro pages, how do I get that done, so they link to each one's front page with each their own main menu. Can you explain it to me so that I can continue build on the site?

Best regards
Thomas
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2017, 01:33:10 PM »

The four menu items would have to link to something like an individual article for each one. You could then copy the template in the admin and assign a copy to each menu item. Then in each copy you can change the main menu to whichever you desire so that each copy has its own specific menu assigned to that article page.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
brunsgaard
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 73



« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2017, 03:44:38 AM »

Of course  Smiley

Thank you for saving me from my logical breakdown  Wink
Logged
brunsgaard
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 73



« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2017, 03:59:18 AM »

Can you tell me, why I can't see the intro page. There is an 404 error  Embarrassed

http://brunsgaard-as.com/index.php/intro-page-demo
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2017, 11:30:24 AM »

I'm not sure without taking a first hand look, is the article published? Thats the only thing I could think of off hand. Double check to see publish date to make sure its not expired or set to a future date. If you can't figure it out just PM me Joomla login details so I can take a look.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
brunsgaard
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 73



« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2017, 02:04:10 AM »

The
S5 Image and Content Fader v3 - Intro Demo  is working now, but it don't show the menu. Can you tell my why?

I will send you a PM whit the login. I'm only working tomorrow, before 3 weeks vacation. Thats why I aint write back in those weeks Smiley
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2017, 03:04:43 PM »

Enjoy that vacation Smiley

As for the menu it is published to the custom_2 module position. You can view the info on it here too near the top:
http://www.shape5.com/demo/no1_shopping/index.php/features-mainmenu-47/template-specific-features
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
brunsgaard
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 73



« Reply #7 on: September 12, 2017, 03:29:36 AM »

The four menu items would have to link to something like an individual article for each one. You could then copy the template in the admin and assign a copy to each menu item. Then in each copy you can change the main menu to whichever you desire so that each copy has its own specific menu assigned to that article page.

Hi jonahh

Now I have done as you have described, but it does not work completely.

Since I've copied the template, so I now have 4 of them, so my intro page is not the one you enter when you write URL http://brunsgaard-as.com/

My frontpage has also changed. Now there is a great distance between content fader and the next row of modules.

I have tried to make a link to one of the other front pages, but the template looks completely wrong. What did I do wrong?

I will send a PM to you with the login information if you want to go to the administrator and see.

Best regards
Thomas
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #8 on: September 12, 2017, 11:30:25 AM »

Quote
My frontpage has also changed. Now there is a great distance between content fader and the next row of modules.

This is due to the image and content fader not loading/working for some reason due to a JavaScript conflict. I see a search in the top of the site maybe that is something new conflicting? We set our modules to no conflict mode so its some other 3rd party module/plugin you have added that is conflicting.

Quote
I have tried to make a link to one of the other front pages, but the template looks completely wrong. What did I do wrong?

Where is this link? I'm not exactly sure what you mean here, maybe I just need the link
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
brunsgaard
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 73



« Reply #9 on: September 15, 2017, 01:09:21 AM »

Hi jonahh

Since I copied the template and style under extensions - template, the images on the Image and Content Fader ain't showing any images.

There were no problems with the gab before I copied the template in 4. The only way I can remove that gab, is with this code:

#myGallery{
     display: none;
}

The search in the top is part of the template and have allways been there.

Regarding the link where the template does not look right, I've done the following:

I have created a menu item under main menu 3 called lifte and I have attached template style omr3, but it looks completely wrong.
I've tried to attach with the default template, and it looks fine. Main menu 3 also does not appear, but instead does the main menu.

You can see it here: http://brunsgaard-as.com/index.php/lifte

HELP  Embarrassed
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #10 on: September 15, 2017, 11:26:05 AM »

Would you be able PM me login access to your site? FTP and Joomla please. I will be easier if I take a first hand look at this.

Thanks,
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
brunsgaard
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 73



« Reply #11 on: September 19, 2017, 01:33:29 AM »

Hi jonahh

I solved the Image and Content Fader issue. So now it's only the template and main menu issue and the intro page.



Best regards
Thomas
« Last Edit: September 19, 2017, 03:31:13 AM by brunsgaard » Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #12 on: September 19, 2017, 12:22:12 PM »

Thanks for the login. So you'll see the page:
http://brunsgaard-as.com/index.php/lifte

works now. I just did a copy in the Joomla template admin area. It looks like you did it in the actual files of the template. I'm not sure what you did but something was off as it obviously wasn't working. But you'll see in the admin I made a copy called "Brunsgaard_omr1 (2)" and assigned it to the lifte page. This is all you should need to do.

Whats the issue with intro page? Did you publish a module to the positions required for the intro page to show?
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
brunsgaard
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 73



« Reply #13 on: September 21, 2017, 02:20:29 AM »

Hi jonahh

I've solved the problem with Intro page and copied template style, so it works now.

I still can?t get it to show the right main menu.

Here's what I've done:

I have made the four main menus (mainmenu1, mainmenu2, mainmenu3 and mainmenu4). Each main menu I have attached to each template style (Brunsgaard_omr1, Brunsgaard_omr2, Brunsgaard_omr3 and Brunsgaard_omr4)

I have created four modules, one for each main menu. I took mainmenu1 and duplicated and assigned to each of the main menus.

Under each main menu in modules, I have chosen the main menu that belongs to.

Under menu assignment I have selected the menu items that they belong to.

I would like to send you screenshots of it, but 350 kb gives so blurred images that you can't read it.

What did I do wrong?

Best regards
Thomas
« Last Edit: September 21, 2017, 03:38:22 AM by brunsgaard » Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #14 on: September 21, 2017, 11:41:02 AM »

Ok so I believe you issue is articles. Let me explain.

So first off as you stated above (and I see in your admin) you created menu modules in the modules area of Joomla "main menu1", "main menu2" etc. You don't need these and they can be deleted as the flex menu is built into the template itself. You just need their menus of course in the menu manager area with menu items in them as you already have created.

So you have 4 sections of your site and an intro page. You will need to have 1 menu dedicated to redirecting to each page, so for example:

1. Each of these menu items will need to link to an actual article. So first create 4 articles with no content in them (we need them as this is how Joomla works):

- Forskalling og underst?tnings materiel
- Elementst?tter og sikkerhedsmateriel
- Lifte, telestopl?ssere, skurmateriel og andet materiel
- Stillads

2. Next create a menu in your Joomla menu manager with these 4 menu items, maybe call it "Intro Menu" and set each menu item to a "single article" pointing to the articles you made:

- Forskalling og underst?tnings materiel (for example this menu item points to the article "Forskalling og underst?tnings materiel" and so on for next 3)
- Elementst?tter og sikkerhedsmateriel
- Lifte, telestopl?ssere, skurmateriel og andet materiel
- Stillads

This will be your 5th menu. You have 4 other menus (main menu1, main menu2, etc) that you want to show on each template style. omr1, omr2, etc. So this 5th menu is just for the intro page navigation.

3. Now what you will do is assign the styles:

Brunsgaard_omr1 gets assigned to the menu item "Forskalling og underst?tnings materiel"
Brunsgaard_omr2 gets assigned to the menu item "Elementst?tter og sikkerhedsmateriel "
and so on.

4. The template style "Brunsgaard_omr1" contains a menu module published to the intro page position and this menu module pulls in your 5th menu needed just for this page. This template style has the flex menu set to "main menu1" which you currently already have done on your site.

5. Next you will need to assign modules to each menu item that is your front page with the image and content fader, etc. So under each menu item of your 5th menu that you created for the intro page you will need to assign modules. Assign whatever modules you want to each menu item that you want to show up when they are clicked from the intro page. (hope this makes sense)

Let me know if you have any further questions after this. Hope it made sense, I know its a lot and little confusing.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.