Forum Support

Shape 5
April 14, 2021, 07:40:25 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: S5 Mansory working in frontpage but not in article  (Read 645 times)
nksl
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



« on: July 20, 2017, 04:48:59 AM »

Hello,

I have a problem with S5 Mansory in a article page. It is working fine at the frontpage but when I try to use it in a article nothing happens when I select a category or when I hit the load more.

By the way, is it possible to change the "Load more" text?

The website is www.nksl.org. It works on the frontpage but in the "Escolas" menu is not.

Regards
Hugo Pedro
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2017, 01:06:21 PM »

Hello,

On the "Escolas" menu all I see is a map on that page?

The load more text should be in the masonry language file that is included with the module.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
nksl
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



« Reply #2 on: July 21, 2017, 05:29:30 AM »

Hi,

Can you check again? Since the site is in production already I removed it in the meanwhile.

Regards
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 21, 2017, 01:42:04 PM »

Ah its probably the map on that page. Whatever JavaScript the author used must be conflicting. We code our extensions to be in no conflict mode so you'd need to reach out to the author of that map if you want both modules to work on this page. But to be sure that is the issue please disable the map module on this page and see if Masonry works then.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
nksl
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



« Reply #4 on: July 22, 2017, 01:05:06 PM »

Hello,

I just removed the map and it is still not working. You can check if you want...

Regards
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2017, 10:41:27 AM »

Ok thanks, the only other issue I can think of would be an article or articles with HTML elements that aren't closed. You can test to be sure of this by just having the Masonry module load a few articles with nothing but something like "test text" in them. Or only load the articles that you have loaded on the homepage where it was working.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
nksl
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



« Reply #6 on: July 25, 2017, 01:24:36 AM »

Hi Jonahh,

I'm sorry but it does not work. I tried with several articles and menu entries without success.

What else can we try? Do you have any example of this component working on a page besides the main page of the site?

Regards,
Hugo Pedro


Ok thanks, the only other issue I can think of would be an article or articles with HTML elements that aren't closed. You can test to be sure of this by just having the Masonry module load a few articles with nothing but something like "test text" in them. Or only load the articles that you have loaded on the homepage where it was working.
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 26, 2017, 11:26:56 AM »

Yes we have tested on other pages but we don't have any demos of it running on other pages.

If you can PM me FTP and Joomla login details I can take a look for you.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
SandraSXM
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 1



« Reply #8 on: August 11, 2017, 08:13:46 AM »

Hello,

I had the same issue. The module worked fine if assigned to the fronpage, but stopped working as expected when assigned to any other menu item. Clicking on the tabs had not effect.

But if I set up my menu item to Featured Articles instead of Single Article, it works as expected.
Not the best way to solve this bug, but at least, now it works  Wink

Sandra
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.