Forum Support

Shape 5
October 20, 2021, 07:49:10 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Joomla Update 8.1 shuts off all modules  (Read 1000 times)
thebuckman
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 3



« on: October 12, 2017, 10:34:58 AM »

Update 8.1 shuts off all modules with white page only on the front side.
The 8.0 memu problem does get fixed with the above patch but as soon as the 8.1 is installed, all goes to hell.
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2017, 02:25:14 PM »

Hello,

Do you mean 3.8? There is no Joomla 8. If your site is not working after updating that means you have a php error on the site. You need to disable all third party extensions on your site to determine which is causing the issue.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
thebuckman
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 3



« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2017, 11:30:23 PM »

Hi

Joomla 3.0 has been out since Sep 27, 2012.
What other version would there be...

Version 3.8.1

I have downloaded the template from your site again and it works fine in Joomla 3.8.0 with modules.

In joomla 3.8.1 no modules work at all. When you disable all modules the site comes up.

When you add just one module like custom or any reg joomla non 3rd party module, just a white page comes up with no source code at all.

Thanks
Buck
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2017, 07:36:23 AM »

Hello,

"Joomla 3.0 has been out since Sep 27, 2012.
What other version would there be..."

----I don't know what you are referring to. You mentioned version 8, and there is no version 8, so I was making sure you are talking about 3.8 to make sure we are talking about the same thing; I made no mention of 3.0.

I've just installed a fresh site shaper and updated it to 3.8.1 and it works with no issues at all; all modules are showing and functioning as they should on all pages. I have also added new modules and deleted old modules, also no issues.

Again, if your site is loading blank that means you have php errors on your site. It is either coming from a third party extension which is causing a problem or there is an issue with your Joomla installation. You need to start by disabling all third party extensions on your site; especially plugins.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
thebuckman
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 3



« Reply #4 on: October 14, 2017, 12:29:21 AM »

Hi

I have no 3rd party modules or any on.

When just one module like a non 3rd party custom module is activated, then error comes up.

The php error is in the vortex folder

Fatal error: Cannot redeclare modChrome_notitle() (previously declared in /home/seacoastsewingan/public_html/templates/system/vertex/position_layouts.php:7) in /home/seacoastsewingan/public_html/templates/seacoast/vertex/position_layouts.php on line 25

What does this mean
Thanks
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 14, 2017, 07:02:20 AM »

Hello,

Something else on your site is calling modChrome_notitle(), that is our own function and it is only called one time at the top of position_layouts.php at line 7.

It sounds like something on your site is either calling that function, or it's calling the position_layouts.php file more than once, which is also only called one time.

Please post a url to your site so I can see the error live and debug.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
beniaminqb
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #6 on: October 31, 2017, 03:19:04 PM »

Actually I have a similar problem with the upgrade, too. I liked the demo an I wanted to change it to fit my site. But after upgrading joomla there is only  a blank page. I installed just the demo and upgraded joomla. No third extensions or anything linke that. It  is a php errror (the blank page), but is a error caused but some incompatibilities of the "template +demo" with the latest joomla version.

Now I have a clean joomla, latest version and I installed the template. It works, but I really liked the demo. I wonder if there is a way to import now the demo database and everything that comes with it.

Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 01, 2017, 06:10:57 PM »

Hello,

I just tested a fresh site shaper and upgraded it to 3.8.1 and it's working with no issues. Please post a url to where the problem can be seen.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
beniaminqb
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #8 on: November 02, 2017, 01:15:02 PM »

Hello,

I just tested a fresh site shaper and upgraded it to 3.8.1 and it's working with no issues. Please post a url to where the problem can be seen.

Its solved now. It was a problem with permissions on my server.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.