Login



Lost Password? Create An Account
Demos

Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline jgalvao
Free Member
Posts: 12
Posted on: October 16, 2017, 06:23:44 AM

Hi,

I was setting a multilanguage site and when I inserted Login, Logout and Register text, I noticed that I didn't have Multilanguage.
I tried to put JREGISTER but it showed up as it was inserted.

So, I decided to change the index.php (line 245 of Luxon template) to:
<?php echo JText::_($s5_register);?>

I think you should do this to your templates, so people can insert language variables or text.
If it's a language variable, it can them be changes in the language overrides.

Thanks,
Jo?o Galv?o
IfThenElse, Lda.[
Logged

Offline mikek
Moderator
Posts: 28704 WWW
Posted on: October 16, 2017, 08:46:54 AM

Hello,

We want customers to have the flexibility to add any text they want, ie: sometimes it would "Create an Account" instead of "Register".
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug

Offline jgalvao
Free Member
Posts: 12
Posted on: October 21, 2017, 05:53:26 AM

Hello,

We want customers to have the flexibility to add any text they want, ie: sometimes it would "Create an Account" instead of "Register".

Yes, I understand and agree with that but, if you accept my sugestion they can do that and also use it with multilanguage sites. As it is it only works with 1 language.

Like this, people can place the text there and it shows as the inserted text. If they use the variable (ex: JREGISTER) then when site changes the language changes automatically. And in the last case, they can do a language override if they wish to.

I think this is a very simple change and would make the templates more language flexible.
Logged

Offline mikek
Moderator
Posts: 28704 WWW
Posted on: October 21, 2017, 06:05:03 AM

Hello,

Yes, you can change it per language You can do this under the Languages tab in the template configuration.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.027 seconds with 20 queries.
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $49 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.