Forum Support

Shape 5
September 17, 2021, 10:18:39 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Drop down position problem  (Read 766 times)
mazzo91
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« on: October 16, 2017, 03:07:03 PM »

I've got some modules on drop down position and work, but when i load the page with it, and open it, it its cutted on height and only way to fix it is change the window width and after it fixit, until next reload of the page, got 4.2 framework and latest joomla patch 3.8.1, and another question is it possible to change the position of this dropdown menu?
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2017, 07:31:17 AM »

Hello,

Please post a url.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
mazzo91
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2017, 08:56:57 AM »

hi this is the url https://www.windsurfcesenatico.it/utility, i have also problem with the mobile menu, it doesnt work, already have vertex 4.2

there is a way to restore the template without unistall and reinstall?
« Last Edit: October 17, 2017, 09:00:26 AM by mazzo91 » Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2017, 07:09:30 AM »

Hello,

That is an issue with the module you are using. In that module is an ID meteoside_cesenatico and inside of that there's table. I am watching it in Firefox and the table keeps refreshing, there is something in that module that is re=populating that content. The module needs to be there in full on page load, the drop down detects the height of the inner content and uses that height to set the drop down to. With the content not there at the right time it can't set a height properly.

You don't have the responsive layout enabled so the mobile layout isn't showing. You need to enable it in the template configuration under Main/Responsive
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
mazzo91
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #4 on: October 18, 2017, 07:56:00 AM »

thanks for help all solved, is it possible to have only the menu on mobile layout?
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2017, 08:22:06 AM »

Hello,

No, you cannot have just a menu on mobile. You need to enable the responsive layout so it shows properly on mobile.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.