Forum Support

Shape 5
June 19, 2021, 06:39:35 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Incline Issue J3.8 - error messages  (Read 1419 times)
waterfront
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 35



« on: November 08, 2017, 11:26:48 AM »

Hi there

I am having a small bug with my version of Incline - I am wondering if
it's a new problem with a recent Joomla upgrade as it was working fine
before.

Here are the errors I'm getting along with some comments from another component provider's forum:


"Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in
/home/waterfro/public_html/new/templates/incline/vertex/parameters.php on
line 39

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in
/home/waterfro/public_html/new/templates/incline/vertex/general_functions
.php on line 53


These notices are from the template, and are being thrown everywhere
including ajax request payloads, which breaks all the json formatting."



Here is the live page for reference:
http://new.waterfrontwest.com/index.php?option=com_iproperty&view=advsearc
h&Itemid=665
<http://new.waterfrontwest.com/index.php?option=com_iproperty&view=advsea
rch&Itemid=665>

Any help greatly appreciated
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2017, 08:15:55 PM »

Hello,

I am not seeing any error messages on the url you provided.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
waterfront
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 35



« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2017, 01:03:43 PM »

So IP says to open chrome debug and find the php errors, but I can't see them (although I'm no coder)

Can you see them in there?
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2017, 08:24:53 AM »

Hello,

A php error would be visible on the page, not a dev tool. However, I have checked and there are no error messages there.

I am reviewing the errors given and I see nothing wrong with the code on those lines. For example is from parameters.php:

if((int)$alias->template_style_id == 0) {

All that line is doing is checking your template's style ID, ie: what is set in the template manager. If it couldn't find your style ID no template would load on that page, and it is loading fine.

Although I am still not seeing these errors anywhere, I would not be concerned about them. The website seems to be functioning fine.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
waterfront
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 35



« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2017, 04:30:31 PM »

HI Mike

There is a ton of data missing from this page that loads when we change the template, so it has to be something template related as far as  IP has told me. I sent a zip file including the error messages to Micael Knott - not sure if this is you?

The page should load this information (pls see attached) and it works fine on Beez template> you can see the Beez template version

Here is same page with Incline - as you can see, no property data loading:
https://new.waterfrontwest.com/index.php/lakefront-property-for-sale-in-bc-2/search-bc-lakefront-property-for-sale-2

I really need a solution to this soon as it is holding up the site launch at this point.

Please Let me know if you want me to resend the zip with error messages
« Last Edit: November 10, 2017, 04:33:04 PM by waterfront » Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 13, 2017, 08:52:40 AM »

Hello,

I see there's some kind of map on your screenshot that's not outputting on the live site. The template and the error message you mentioned above have nothing to do with this. That output is completely controlled by the component you are using. A template only stylizes the output; it does not control the output itself. I am seeing lots of empty divs on your site, such "id="ipResultsTicker"". It's outputting the divs but they have nothing in them at all. That is something the developer of the component needs to fix.

The error messages you mentioned are not anywhere on your site, nor or they in the error log that you emailed. All the error log has is seveal strict standard messages (which should not be enabled on your server), and a var issue with s5 box:

[09-Nov-2017 20:11:37 UTC] PHP Notice:  Undefined variable: s5boxwidth11 in /home/waterfro/public_html/new/modules/mod_s5_box/mod_s5_box.php on line 37

That is just a warning message; and would never effect the output of a component.

I am assuming this component outputs using javascript; which is not a good way to output content. However, their component is creating a lot of javascript errors:

jquery-ui-addons.js:6 Uncaught TypeError: this._addClass is not a function
    at $.(anonymous function).(anonymous function)._create (https://new.waterfrontwest.com/templates/incline/js/jquery/jquery-ui-addons.js:6:14102)
    at $.(anonymous function).(anonymous function)._create (https://new.waterfrontwest.com/media/jui/js/jquery.ui.core.js?e4361a95959e4103b94fcb59f079a660:431:26)
    at $.(anonymous function).(anonymous function)._createWidget (https://new.waterfrontwest.com/media/jui/js/jquery.ui.core.js?e4361a95959e4103b94fcb59f079a660:596:8)
    at new $.(anonymous function).(anonymous function) (https://new.waterfrontwest.com/media/jui/js/jquery.ui.core.js?e4361a95959e4103b94fcb59f079a660:395:9)
    at HTMLDivElement.<anonymous> (https://new.waterfrontwest.com/media/jui/js/jquery.ui.core.js?e4361a95959e4103b94fcb59f079a660:540:30)
    at Function.each (https://new.waterfrontwest.com/media/jui/js/jquery.js?e4361a95959e4103b94fcb59f079a660:370:19)
    at jQuery.fn.init.each (https://new.waterfrontwest.com/media/jui/js/jquery.js?e4361a95959e4103b94fcb59f079a660:137:17)
    at jQuery.fn.init.$.fn.(anonymous function) [as slider] (https://new.waterfrontwest.com/media/jui/js/jquery.ui.core.js?e4361a95959e4103b94fcb59f079a660:535:9)
    at Object.app.buildSlider (https://new.waterfrontwest.com/components/com_iproperty/assets/advsearch/sliders.js:62:26)
    at Object.<anonymous> (https://new.waterfrontwest.com/components/com_iproperty/assets/advsearch/sliders.js:19:28)
css Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 400 ()


That is something they need to fix in their component so it functions properly. We cannot debug a third party extension. My assumption would be that they aren't using jQuery properly and it's conflicting, but I am not familiar with this component.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
waterfront
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 35



« Reply #6 on: November 14, 2017, 03:34:35 PM »

Thanks Mike I will send this to them. In the meantime, we tried to upgrade the template but got hundreds of error messages (pls see attached) - can you tell if these are reated to the template or to the component?
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 14, 2017, 06:31:53 PM »

Hello,

Those error messages are pointing directly to the framework files. My assumption is it's not reading your configuration file for the template. When you say you updated the template, can you tell me exactly what you did? A template doesn't get updated, you only update the framework.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
waterfront
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 35



« Reply #8 on: November 16, 2017, 12:47:37 PM »

HI Mike

So IP is telling me that since it works with different templates, it definitely a template problem:( They are recommending I get a refund and try a new template which is definitely not happening at this point. I just really need this fixed asap and feel like I am being left out in the cold here

The person I hired to do the upgrade tried it so I'm not sure how she did it? Perhaps she  could contact you on my behalf? This would save me from being the middlewoman?

Let me know how I can go about this?

BTW the map did work before on Incline- I'm not sure if it was a recent joomla upgrade that caused it to break?

Thanks:)
Logged
waterfront
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 35



« Reply #9 on: November 17, 2017, 05:22:26 AM »

Hi Mike,

My Name is Donna, I am assisting Sharleen with this site.

The framework is upto date (Version 4.2.0). The template update was initiated as per the standard format for updating templates/component/modules/plugins i.e. Extensions > Install > Upload. This failed and a manual install had to be completed, i.e. FTP file upload and manual run of the sql files.

This did not resolve the page loading issue, thus I reverted back to the original version of the template due to the necessity of having to update all of the template parameters.

The issue with the page is absolutely related to this template, the page loads correctly when using the default Beez3 template as Sharleen has mentioned previously. The page can be found here: https://www.waterfrontwest.com/new/index.php/bc-waterfront-properties-for-sale-advanced-search-click-here

I have attached a screenshot of the page (with content) when using the Beez3 template (https://ibb.co/niHktR) where you can see the map loading correctly and the table underneath it containing content and property information. I have then attached another screenshot from the same page when switching back to the incline template (https://ibb.co/hbY3f6) and you will notice that the table does not appear, there is no content on the page and the map is not showing the correct location. This is surely template related as this is not an issue with other templates.

There has been a lot of work on this site and this is one of the bugs that needs to be rectified prior to launch. Your assistance with this matter would be much appreciated. Login Credentials can be provided for you to look into this issue by emailing me at donna at sitewidedesign.co.uk.

Regards
D
« Last Edit: November 17, 2017, 05:25:02 AM by waterfront » Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #10 on: November 17, 2017, 08:43:44 AM »

Hello,

"The framework is upto date (Version 4.2.0). The template update was initiated as per the standard format for updating templates/component/modules/plugins i.e. Extensions > Install > Upload. This failed and a manual install had to be completed, i.e. FTP file upload and manual run of the sql files."

----I am not sure what you mean, a template is not updated that way. If you're updating the framework you need to use the tutorial that we provided. However, your site is loading fine and using 4.2.0 so need to expand on this.

"The issue with the page is absolutely related to this template, the page loads correctly when using the default Beez3 template as Sharleen has mentioned previously."

----A component loading in one template and not another does not mean it's an issue with a template. The default templates that come with Joomla are extremely basic with virtually no css and no extra js calls. Their component is producing a lot of javascript errors, which are not related to the template. My best guess is they are making javascript calls that are conflicting with the template and causing the rest of the javascript on the page to break. Our templates work within the core Joomla javascript files, which are Jquery calls. Any kind of javascript error on the page will cause other javascript functions to break. Again, their component is not outputting any kind of content on the page, the divs are all blank, and that is entirely handled by the component. I am attaching a screenshot so you can see that their component is not outputting anything. I'm sorry but I cannot debug a third party component, it is a developer's responsibility to debug and fix their component and also to test it on various templates. Based on the errors I am seeing from their component and what I assume is javascript outputs to create content; I would highly suggest looking for another component.

I can also see you have enabled some kind of compression on the site. Everything is combined into a single jscss.php file. That is not a good idea to have on your site, especially not during development. It can alter the order in which javascript functions are called.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
waterfront
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 35



« Reply #11 on: December 15, 2017, 06:06:07 PM »

Hi Mike

We have looked into this issue more and deduced that IP component is using the built-in jquery-ui library and when it tries to create a slider, it additionally loads the jquery.ui addons file from your theme which creates an error. We think it may be a version conflict.

It's this additional template jquery library loading that is causing the issue.

Is there any way to disable this? How important is it to the template? Can we change the version?

I really need this fixed as it's the one last bug on the site preventing the launch.

Cheers
Sharleen
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #12 on: December 15, 2017, 06:51:58 PM »

Hello,

"it additionally loads the jquery.ui addons file from your theme which creates an error"

---Simply calling that UI addons file in addition to the core UI file would not cause any issues at all; we have done that for years. The UI addons file consists of additional libraries that are not included in the core UI that comes with Joomla. Those libraries come from Jquery themselves and are meant to work in conjunction with the core UI file as we have them setup. The scripts do not conflict with each other.

If they are adding the UI addons library in addition to the one that the template is calling, or they are calling just a single function of it, that would cause a problem, and they would need the ability to disable it. You cannot disable this from the template though. Many of the extensions require that library to be there and items like the flex menu would not function without it. If they are creating their own slider function outside of the Jquery functions that is conflicting with Jquery that's an issue with their script that they need to correct - any extension should be tested with Jquery before production. You can try removing it from the template, but I would highly advise not making this change. You can alter:

templates\incline\vertex\css_and_js.php

And remove the following line:

$doc->addScript($s5_directory_path.'/js/jquery/jquery-ui-addons.js');
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
waterfront
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 35



« Reply #13 on: December 15, 2017, 06:58:44 PM »

Thanks for the quick reply! Will see what they say

Cheers
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.