Forum Support

Shape 5
April 22, 2021, 07:31:10 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to insert a blank template in post template  (Read 887 times)
VIFSweden
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 10



« on: November 12, 2017, 10:38:22 PM »

Hi,

i would like to add a blank post template for the blog post. For example, the modal popup we are using is fetching the complete post page with header and footer.

Instead we would like to call only post content into popup.  How to do this?  Do we have option to add post template for blog posts?

Regards
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2017, 10:39:58 AM »

I'm not sure exactly what you're wanting to do.  Could you give more information?
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
VIFSweden
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 10



« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2017, 01:03:28 AM »

That has been managed, We wanted to have a sidebar with daily quote section.

For example:  If people click read more button, it should popup in a window and show full quotes(which is a post in a particular category).  Also we wanted to have previous next button within the popup which navigate to next/previous quote within  the popup itself.

Is there a way to do it in your theme ?

Regards
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2017, 12:45:51 PM »

That feature is not built into the theme; that kind of function is better provided by a plugin.  If you can find a plugin that does what you want, it should function fine.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
VIFSweden
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 10



« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2017, 11:23:58 PM »

I understand, we could look for a plugin.  but initial questions is still open for us since the solution we got was not working.

Kindly guide us how to create a post template (not page template)  with only content of of post, not header (menu, logo etc) and not with footer.

Just a blank page with content module alone.

Regards
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2017, 11:50:36 AM »

Without more details about exactly what you're trying to do, it sounds like what you want to do is outside the designed capabilities of the framework, and would require custom coding that isn't covered by support.

As far as how to get just the content without the rest of the theme; the content.php file in the theme folder is how the theme gets the content out of the database.  If you duplicate that, you might be able to edit the copy to do what you want.  As I said though, without more information about what exactly you're trying to do, there's nothing else I can suggest.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
VIFSweden
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 10



« Reply #6 on: November 16, 2017, 11:24:13 PM »

Oops sorry I forget to share the screenshot.   Please look at the attached. It has a popup triggered from click button.

But the popup is pulling content from posts (specific category). Which is carrying the menus and footer as well.. All we wanted to have is just a content part alone without header menu and footer menu. For that we wanted to have a plain template style with content part only.

hope now you understand what we want/

Regards

Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #7 on: November 17, 2017, 11:35:52 AM »

If you are using a plugin for the popup, and it's not doing what you want, then you need to ask the plugin author for support. 

From the screenshot, it looks like you're using an iframe, which means you're basically just loading the whole site a second time.  If that's what you're doing, you may have more success using this plugin to pull just the post content instead: https://wordpress.org/plugins/improved-include-page/

Without being able to actually see the site and inspect it with Firebug, I can't make any suggestions as to how to do it better. 
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.