Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline jcroce13a
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: December 01, 2017, 03:32:24 PM

With regard to the Eventfull template, there are a few issues that seem to be included with the template. The scroll arrow doesn't return you to the top of the page.

Also, every time I load the page of the template I receive the message \"Geocode was not successful for the following reason: ZERO_RESULTS\". For my installed version, the module WHERE? displays the message Oops! Something went wrong. This page didn\'t load Google Maps correctly. See the JavaScript console.

Please advise. Thanks.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: December 04, 2017, 10:16:21 AM

Hello,

Can you please post a URL so I can see the scroll to top arrow issue?

Yes you just need to update to the latest version of the module. Google updated it so it now requires and API key. We updated the module in the downloads. You can grab it here:
https://www.shape5.com/product_details/free_extensions/s5_map_it_with_google.html
Logged

Offline jcroce13a
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: December 06, 2017, 09:27:46 AM

Here's a link to the site being created. http://jog2k18.org I believe the same problem is present on the demo on your site.
Logged

Offline jcroce13a
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: December 06, 2017, 10:10:48 AM

Interesting? I just noticed that the top arrow works on a secondary page, but not on the home page.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: December 06, 2017, 11:37:56 AM

Oh I see, this is because of the full page scroll that is enabled on the homepage. Since both this and the scroll to top use JavaScript to scroll they are conflicting. So you'll see on the sub pages the full page scroll isn't there and that is why the scroll to top arrow is working on those pages.
Logged

Offline jcroce13a
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: December 08, 2017, 12:40:54 PM

Is it possible to disable the full page scroll and, if so, where do I do that?
Logged

Offline jcroce13a
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: December 08, 2017, 12:42:57 PM

Never mind? just found it in the template settings under the Javascripts tab. Thank you.
Logged

Offline jcroce13a
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: December 08, 2017, 01:07:45 PM

FYI? with regard to the Map it function. In order for the new version to take affect, I needed to uninstall the old version first. I expected it to simply overwrite the old version, but that wasn't the case -- it requires an uninstall of the old one and an install of the new version.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: December 11, 2017, 12:19:57 PM

Yes via Joomla admin it does. But you can just overwrite the files via FTP.
Logged

Offline jcroce13a
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: December 12, 2017, 07:11:48 AM

 Smiley That's good to know. Thank you.
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.032 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.