Forum Support

Shape 5
January 29, 2022, 08:19:53 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Question for Theme Arthur - Warning: Illegal offset type in isset or empty in  (Read 1881 times)
butchlove
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 100



« on: January 16, 2018, 03:35:54 PM »

I installed theme Arthur but when I want change language and to put French, I see this error message:

Warning: Illegal offset type in isset or empty in D:\xampp\htdocs\mywebsite\wp-includes\pomo\translations.php on line 85
but when i return english language, i don t see this message

can you help please?
what can I do?

the web site isn t online yet
« Last Edit: January 16, 2018, 03:46:20 PM by butchlove » Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2018, 10:05:06 AM »

Unfortunately, that error is in WordPress core code, and without knowing what is causing it (beyond the fact that it's a language-related error), there's not much I can do.

You may want to make sure you have the latest version of WordPress and the Vertex Upgrade Patch installed, just in case either of those things is related to the error.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2018, 10:13:29 AM by Tristan Rineer » Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
butchlove
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 100



« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2018, 10:22:39 AM »

Unfortunately, that error is in WordPress core code, and without knowing what is causing it (beyond the fact that it's a language-related error), there's not much I can do.

You may want to make sure you have the latest version of WordPress and the Vertex Upgrade Patch installed, just in case either of those things is related to the error.

Thanks you for answer, i found solution
but I have an other question for theme Arthur

Where can I found a language file .po for translate this theme to french (for exemple i want translate LOAD MORE or Written by)
I change language in admin, now language is t french for back office but not frontend

second question , I create theme child for Arthur but when I put for  example file footer, i write in but i don t see difference
I had activate theme child

can you help me,please?
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2018, 11:48:25 AM »

Due to the way that the framework functions, creating a child theme is not necessary, or possible.  Installation of the Vertex Upgrade Patch will not change any files that you are likely to change when editing the theme.  You can feel free to edit the footer.php file in the vertex folder without concern.

There is currently no .po file for the theme, but you can edit the content.php file in the theme folder to change whatever you need.  There may also be 1 or 2 items in the theme-globals.php file.

This plugin may also help: https://wordpress.org/plugins/loco-translate/
« Last Edit: January 19, 2018, 12:01:42 PM by Tristan Rineer » Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
butchlove
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 100



« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2018, 01:25:19 PM »

Due to the way that the framework functions, creating a child theme is not necessary, or possible.  Installation of the Vertex Upgrade Patch will not change any files that you are likely to change when editing the theme.  You can feel free to edit the footer.php file in the vertex folder without concern.

There is currently no .po file for the theme, but you can edit the content.php file in the theme folder to change whatever you need.  There may also be 1 or 2 items in the theme-globals.php file.

This plugin may also help: https://wordpress.org/plugins/loco-translate/

Thank you for your answer

I would like to create a menu containing the tabs: About Me, My Abilities, Experience, Portfolio and contact. and when I click on the Contact tab for example, that I am redirected to the Contact part on the home page. is it possible?
Can you help me or explain how to do it?

other question:
can you explain how the education and experience page is integrated on the homepage?
I can not find this page in the list of pages and it does not appear on my homepage.


I find this on my homepage: Apologies, but no results were found for the requested archive. Maybe looking for help find a related post.
and below there is the box and the button to do a search. how can i do this?

when I go to Settings -> Reading I can not find:
- Your homepage displays
- Your latest posts or A static page (select below)
or find it in the Arthur theme?

thanks for help
I just begin with WP

the scroll reveal is already active
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2018, 09:23:59 AM »

If you want menu items to scroll to a specific section of the home page, this tutorial will help you set it up: https://www.shape5.com/demo/wp/arthur/features/vertex-features/menu-scroll-to/

The "Education and Experience" section of the home page is just custom HTML page content.  The information on how it is set up can be seen here:  https://www.shape5.com/demo/wp/arthur/tutorials/custom-code-used-for-this-design/


It's highly recommended that you have the shaper installed somewhere to use as a reference when setting up your site.  The best way to understand how things work is to look at how the demo was set up by looking at an installed copy of the shaper.



When installing the shaper, if you end up with content missing, it's most likely that the file that installs the demo content got corrupted when you uploaded it.  The easiest way to fix it is to delete the "Sample Data Injector" plugin, then re-install it by extracting the "/wp-content/plugins/shaper_{theme_name}.php" file from the shaper, putting it into a .zip file, and using the WP plugin installer to re-install it from that new file.  Once the plugin is re-installed, activate it once to reset the site to a default shaper install; when you activate it, you'll need to make sure you wait for the page to completely finish loading before you navigate away so you don't interrupt the database dump, which would prevent the sample data from being added and cause the same problem again.

For future reference: When uploading the shaper for a new site, make sure you have your FTP client set to use "Binary Mode" for transfers; any other option can cause file corruption for PHP files, which is usually what prevents the sample data from being installed correctly.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
butchlove
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 100



« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2018, 10:59:35 AM »

If you want menu items to scroll to a specific section of the home page, this tutorial will help you set it up: https://www.shape5.com/demo/wp/arthur/features/vertex-features/menu-scroll-to/

The "Education and Experience" section of the home page is just custom HTML page content.  The information on how it is set up can be seen here:  https://www.shape5.com/demo/wp/arthur/tutorials/custom-code-used-for-this-design/


It's highly recommended that you have the shaper installed somewhere to use as a reference when setting up your site.  The best way to understand how things work is to look at how the demo was set up by looking at an installed copy of the shaper.



When installing the shaper, if you end up with content missing, it's most likely that the file that installs the demo content got corrupted when you uploaded it.  The easiest way to fix it is to delete the "Sample Data Injector" plugin, then re-install it by extracting the "/wp-content/plugins/shaper_{theme_name}.php" file from the shaper, putting it into a .zip file, and using the WP plugin installer to re-install it from that new file.  Once the plugin is re-installed, activate it once to reset the site to a default shaper install; when you activate it, you'll need to make sure you wait for the page to completely finish loading before you navigate away so you don't interrupt the database dump, which would prevent the sample data from being added and cause the same problem again.

For future reference: When uploading the shaper for a new site, make sure you have your FTP client set to use "Binary Mode" for transfers; any other option can cause file corruption for PHP files, which is usually what prevents the sample data from being installed correctly.



Thank you for your answer,
I tested for my menu and it works now. thank you
which is a bit of a shame is that in the url of the site, there is # s5_top_row1_area1.
Which is really good for SEO.
can I only display the menu title in the url instead of # s5_top_row1_area1?

Do you think there is a way to improve? instead of # s5_top_row1_area1 to have aboutme.
in which file can we modify them?
will there be consequences for the entire site?


I deleted the "sample data injector" plugin and then reinstalled but
I received the following message: The plugin could not be activated because it triggered a fatal error.
« Last Edit: January 23, 2018, 12:00:05 PM by butchlove » Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2018, 09:43:53 AM »

Sorry about the delay in response.  For some reason, the notification e-mail about a new post only arrived this morning.

Changing the IDs of the scroll DIVs would probably break the styling of the site, but you may be able to add an HTML anchor to your content and have it scroll that way.

This tutorial is probably more detailed than what you need, but it should hopefully give you enough info: https://designshack.net/articles/html/how-to-link-to-specific-points-in-a-page-and-animate-the-scroll/

Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
butchlove
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 100



« Reply #8 on: January 29, 2018, 10:42:38 AM »

Sorry about the delay in response.  For some reason, the notification e-mail about a new post only arrived this morning.

Changing the IDs of the scroll DIVs would probably break the styling of the site, but you may be able to add an HTML anchor to your content and have it scroll that way.

This tutorial is probably more detailed than what you need, but it should hopefully give you enough info: https://designshack.net/articles/html/how-to-link-to-specific-points-in-a-page-and-animate-the-scroll/



Thank you for your answer
I will try  it.

I created an Experience and Education page. in the javascript scroll tab is active but the page is not displayed in the home page as in the demo.
qund I click on preview, this is displayed but when I publish and save nothing shows

In the custom-code-used-for-this-design page, you write: This is a custom HTML code that is published on a page. Scroll discovery must be enabled in the Javascripts tab of the theme's configuration.
How display this page in the homepage? I created a page with this code for Education and Experience but it does not show up
how to make sure the education and experience section displays in the homepage?

I did not install the demo of the site because I had an error: The plugin could not be activated because it was triggered a fatal error.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2018, 11:38:20 PM by butchlove » Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #9 on: January 30, 2018, 01:15:38 PM »

On the "Content" tab of the theme options, you'll want to make sure you enable the option to show content on the front page.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
butchlove
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 100



« Reply #10 on: February 02, 2018, 12:22:56 PM »

On the "Content" tab of the theme options, you'll want to make sure you enable the option to show content on the front page.

Thanks for help Tritan.

I installed Loco translate but I received this message:
Shape5 Arthur (unconfigured)
This bundle isn't automatically compatible and requires configuring before you can use all the functions of Loco Translate. Click the setup tab to complete the bundle configuration.

after I have to make config and fill form which ask me file XML

Can You help me for that?
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #11 on: February 05, 2018, 11:50:11 AM »

You'll need to fill out the form on the "Advanced" tab.

In the form, all you should need to do is put "vertex" for the "Text domain" and "File prefix" options.  Everything below that can be left blank.

Once you have done that, you can go back to the "Overview" tab and create a new language.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
butchlove
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 100



« Reply #12 on: February 07, 2018, 10:36:12 AM »

You'll need to fill out the form on the "Advanced" tab.

In the form, all you should need to do is put "vertex" for the "Text domain" and "File prefix" options.  Everything below that can be left blank.

Once you have done that, you can go back to the "Overview" tab and create a new language.

Thank you Tristan, I will try this.

I have a question about the Mansonry plugin.

I created categories and for each category I created their articles with an image as in the demo.
everything is well displayed in the homepage.

My problem is that I have a blog page and in this blog page, I have the articles that I use to display my portfolio that is displayed.
I do not want articles with images from my portfolio to appear on the blog page.
how to hide his articles in my blog page?
must I install a plugin?
Thanks for help
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #13 on: February 07, 2018, 11:15:26 AM »

The "blog" page includes all blog posts from all categories.  You may be able to find a plugin that will allow you to exclude specific categories from the blog listing, but I haven't had that need, so I can't recommend anything specific.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
butchlove
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 100



« Reply #14 on: February 13, 2018, 08:08:20 AM »

You'll need to fill out the form on the "Advanced" tab.

In the form, all you should need to do is put "vertex" for the "Text domain" and "File prefix" options.  Everything below that can be left blank.

Once you have done that, you can go back to the "Overview" tab and create a new language.

Hi Tristan
Hello
I did what you advised me with the Loco plugin
but once the language is created, when I update the page I do not see any change and in the Loco plugin I see this information:
 In sync with template
PO file has the same source strings as "vertex.pot".

 PO file is writeable
You can update these translations directly from the editor to the file system.

-rw-r--r-- u92450812:ftpusers languages/loco/themes/vertex-fr_FR.po

 Directory is writeable
The containing directory is writeable by u92450812, so you can add new files in the same location.

drwxr-xr-x u92450812:ftpusers languages/loco/themes

Can you tell me more?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.