Forum Support

Shape 5
April 19, 2021, 11:05:33 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help Please- Wordpress  (Read 766 times)
Qfautom
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



« on: February 22, 2018, 10:39:23 AM »

Hello,

I am new to web designing. I have client who wants to redo the website. He has his existing website with Hostgator in boot strap. I Installed wordpress using the instruction in the hostgator, I think it is mojo marketplace.
This morning i found Shape5 Theme very interesting and as per the requirement i need, so i bought a theme spectrum and Added the new theme to the wordpress login i already had for demo.qfautomation.com.

And when i publish i do not see the changes, instead i see the mojomarketplace website coming soon page.

Can you please help me how to proceed further. I want my website to look the same like the spectrum theme.

Thanks

sajitha
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2018, 02:20:29 PM »

Your site looks like it's loading fine to me, but it doesn't seem to be running a Shape 5 theme.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Qfautom
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2018, 04:02:33 PM »

Your site looks like it's loading fine to me, but it doesn't seem to be running a Shape 5 theme.

Thank You Tristan for checking it for me. Can i add the shape5 theme in the wordpress Add new theme and activate it ?

Logged
Qfautom
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2018, 04:16:34 PM »

Hi

1. I add the theme .zip in the Wordpress dashboard, when i activate it. I get the following error

qutom/public_html/demo/wp-content/themes/s5_spectrum/vertex/js/): No such file or directory in /home4/qfautom/public_html/demo/wp-content/themes/s5_spectrum/vertex/admin/elements/vertex.php on line 39

Warning: rmdir(/home4/qfautom/public_html/demo/wp-content/themes/s5_spectrum/vertex/js): No such file or directory in /home4/qfautom/public_html/demo/wp-content/themes/s5_spectrum/vertex/admin/elements/vertex.php on line 40

Did i miss anything ?

Thanks

Sajitha
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2018, 11:51:17 AM »

You're the first person to post anything about that error.  It's possible that the theme didn't install correctly.  You installed it by using the theme installer in WordPress admin?
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Qfautom
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2018, 05:13:52 AM »

I am sorry, I got it fixed by reading your tutorial. I got that error because the version of vertex framework i was having is 4. and i had to update it to 4.1 by deleting the theme wp-include and admin in control panel.


Thanks.

Now i have 2 problems

1. my S5 Image Slider.I have it in the custom 3 position. I uploaded images in the media and  i linked it with images but doesnt seem to work. Custom 4 is in the correct position

http://demo.qfautomation.com/

can you please advise me what has to be done.

Thanks again
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2018, 10:45:35 AM »

Is the widget in image mode, or widget mode?  If it's in widget mode, you'll need to add widgets to the ImageSlide widget positions for the slides that you want.  If all you want is the images and no other content, then you'll just need to make sure that it's in image mode, and everything should appear.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.