Forum Support

Shape 5
April 21, 2021, 09:02:43 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to force Floating Menu above page content?  (Read 691 times)
flaxton
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 63



« on: February 27, 2018, 07:52:29 PM »

I'm using a content plugin to create a blog format on this page, but it floats above the floating menu.

Is there a way I can force the floating menu to the front?

Like on this page:

https://palmettofortis.com/index.php/education-partners/meet-our-education-team

Click on the page link and scroll down the page and you'll see what I mean - the floating menu appears between the content blocks, in the background.

Thanks!

Fred
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2018, 08:10:00 AM »

Hello,

I don't see any content on that page? It is just showing a large white area in the middle of the page. I'll need to see live text in order to see what the issue is.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
flaxton
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 63



« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2018, 08:16:46 AM »

That's strange, it is working here.

I forced a server cache cleaning, maybe that will help?

Please try again.
Logged
flaxton
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 63



« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2018, 08:24:42 AM »

For some reason the PHP settings were set to FPM served by Apache - that was not what I intended. I just switched it to FastCGI served by Apache, my normal setting.
Logged
flaxton
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 63



« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2018, 08:50:24 AM »

AND I found that JCH Optimize was installed and enabled. I thought I had eradicated it from all my sites  Lips sealed

It's gone now! It is known to cause issues.
Logged
flaxton
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 63



« Reply #5 on: February 28, 2018, 08:58:00 AM »

OK, after removing JCH Optimize, the floating menu is working properly.

But it is still showing this behavior on another site:

https://infotechdesign.info/sales-reps

which does not use JCH Optimize.

It uses the MCreative template instead of Regan Tech.
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 01, 2018, 08:46:13 AM »

Hello,

The component you are using isn't coded properly. It's calling a position:absolute with no z-index call, which is always required. That means it will always be the top layer. You can try adding the following to the template's custom.css to override this:

.mnwall-item {
z-index:1 !important;
}

Make sure to clear your cache.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.