Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline toko
Free Member
Posts: 37
Posted on: March 05, 2018, 01:31:37 AM

Hi Shape5 team,

I'm trying to get the multibox feature work at http://www.estellekonik.com/fr/ (see Youtube.com Video - CLICK ME) without success.

It's always opening up as full screen.

Multibox is enabled in the backend.

Can you please help?

Best,
toko

Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: March 05, 2018, 12:36:25 PM

Hello,

I'm not seeing a link for multibox on the homepage? Can you give me a direct link to the page its on? 
Logged

Offline toko
Free Member
Posts: 37
Posted on: March 06, 2018, 02:49:47 AM

Hi Jonah,

It blends into the banner because the website is live.

You'll see the link 'Youtube.com Video - CLICK ME' on the left side of the banner.

If you search for 'Youtube.com Video - CLICK ME' you'll find it with ease.

Thanks,
toko
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: March 06, 2018, 12:18:32 PM

Hello,

I do see the issue. Very strange. I see some console errors. Can you please disabled any 3rd party extensions or plugins on your site that you may have installed? I want to be sure nothing is conflicting with it.
Logged

Offline toko
Free Member
Posts: 37
Posted on: March 07, 2018, 03:20:56 AM

Hi Jonah,

Just done exactly this but no change.

I had to enable the extensions/plugins again because this is a live website. If you like, I'll PM you the login details.

Toko
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: March 07, 2018, 11:23:27 AM

Ok yes please PM me. Thanks
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: March 08, 2018, 11:24:59 AM

It was the typed text module. You had it enabled but with no text on the frontend the Javascript was breaking and causing other Javascript like multibox not to load. I disabled the module and now it works.
Logged

Offline toko
Free Member
Posts: 37
Posted on: March 08, 2018, 11:32:15 AM

Hi Jonah,

That's great. Many thanks.

Actually, I was planning to use the typed text module, too. Do you think there will be some interference if I set it up correctly?

Just wondering if you have an improved documentation of the typed text module because I found the one published rather confusing. It's very difficult to understand if not impossible e.g. how and where I can customize the text, etc.

Any help on this would be much appreciated.

Best,
Toko
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: March 09, 2018, 11:02:15 AM

It will work fine if its setup correctly Basically whatever page its published on make sure you have all the IDs on it that you reference in the module admin area.

Did you follow the tutorial here?

http://www.shape5.com/demo/m_creative_agency/index.php/extensions/s5-typed-text

Can you explain what you don't understand?
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.071 seconds with 20 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.