Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline itye1970
Free Member
Posts: 52
Posted on: November 23, 2017, 02:35:18 AM

My menu sometimes appear split in 2, I attach a screenshot of this issue, the vertex is up to dat eto version 4.20 so not suyre why its doing this
« Last Edit: November 23, 2017, 02:37:47 AM by itye1970 »
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: November 23, 2017, 08:14:15 AM

Hello,

Please post a url.
Logged

Offline itye1970
Free Member
Posts: 52
Posted on: November 23, 2017, 08:18:16 AM

sorry url is  http://pchelicopters.com/, however - please note issue does not always happen all the time
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: November 24, 2017, 11:45:08 AM

Hello,

Have you made any modifications to the template's index.php file or css files?
Logged

Offline fishwagon
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: April 18, 2018, 05:47:25 AM

I'm also having this problem. Was the problem found for the OP's issue? Doesn't happen all the time and a page refresh fixes it.
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: April 18, 2018, 07:05:33 AM

Hello,

Please be sure you are running the latest version of Vertex:

https://www.shape5.com/documentation/Vertex-Framework/Joomla-Specific/How-To-Patch-Vertex-In-Joomla-and-Changelog
Logged

Offline fishwagon
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: April 22, 2018, 05:57:40 AM

Yes, I am on the latest. Doesn't happen all the time, but happens enough my users are complaining about it.

www.guardiansofvalhalla.com

I can give you access to backend if needed.
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: April 23, 2018, 07:32:57 AM

Hello,

I do see the issue when you scroll up slightly. I doesn't appear that you are on the latest files. Please private message me ftp access so I can debug.
Logged

Offline fishwagon
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: April 24, 2018, 11:53:19 AM

Done sir, and thank you.
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: April 25, 2018, 08:34:12 AM

Hello,

It seems to be working now. There was a js file on your server that was still old for some reason, it's updated now and the subs seem be to showing properly.
Logged

Offline fishwagon
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: April 27, 2018, 12:45:52 PM

Thank you sir!! Well done....appreciate it...you guys rock.
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.03 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.