Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline rortega
Free Member
Posts: 25
Posted on: February 10, 2016, 03:35:29 PM

module-frontpage display 3 locationt-top row 1.1 does not display when use internet explorer as my brower.
see attachment (rotating screen.png).

when i use firefox as my browser it displays correctly...
see attachment (firefox rotating screen.png)
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: February 11, 2016, 08:44:45 AM

Hello,

Please post a url.
Logged

Offline rortega
Free Member
Posts: 25

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: February 16, 2016, 12:14:21 PM

Hello,

It is loading for me. Attached is a screenshot from FF.
Logged

Offline rortega
Free Member
Posts: 25
Posted on: February 16, 2016, 03:36:21 PM

Which browser did you use?
I have IE (11) version on my computer?
Any suggestions why it would not load corrrectly....with IE.

i have concerns with this, if anyone sees the leds flowing on their screen, they would get the impression something is downloading to their computer....

Please advise.
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: February 17, 2016, 08:33:43 AM

Hello,

Attached is a picture of it in IE11. I have checked on a second machine as well. I would suggest you check from another machine in case you have a plugin or something on your local machine that is blocking the script.
Logged

Offline rortega
Free Member
Posts: 25
Posted on: February 17, 2016, 01:24:30 PM

yes, i have tried on two different computers in my office, with the same result...
Also, tried with two friends of mine, that are an hour away at different locations..with the same result...
Standing by...
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: February 18, 2016, 08:44:50 AM

Hello,

I have checked a third machine and it is loading there for me with no issues as well. That machine is using IE10 though. I don't know why it isn't loading for you as I can't replicate any problems on three separate machines, one that is even loading from another ISP.

You can try adding the following css to the bottom of template.css. This will basically disable the pre-loader functionality in case it's getting caught up on that somehow.

#s5_fd_outer {
display:block !important;
-ms-filter: "progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Alpha(Opacity=100)" !important;
filter: alpha(opacity=100) !important;
-moz-opacity: 1 !important;
-khtml-opacity: 1 !important;
opacity: 1 !important;
}

#s5_fd_loader {
display:none !important;
}
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.024 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.