Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline bbmnet
Free Member
Posts: 38
Posted on: June 06, 2018, 01:53:29 AM

Hi everyone.
I have a problem with displaying captchas within a form. This is a third-party component. It is a paid professional form-maker. I have already looked in the forums and of course on the manufacturer's website. The problem seems to be limited to the template. I have the same component installed in a template from another manufacturer and I do not have this problem. The versions of joomla are the same 3.8.8.
The site that has the problem is under construction at these links:

http://www.bbmnetdemo.it/telewebcasa/index.php/lavora-con-noi
http://www.bbmnetdemo.it/telewebcasa/index.php/contatti

The other site where everything works correctly is:
http://www.bbmnetdemo.it/casainromagna/lavora-con-noi
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: June 06, 2018, 10:50:09 AM

Hello,

Try adding the following to your custom.css file:

Code:
body .wdform-field #wd_captcha3 {display:block !important;}

I see in the code that a display:none is being placed on the image. Which I assuming is from JavaScript. I don't believe from our template though, not sure why this is happening but I think above CSS should override it.

Regards,
Logged

Offline bbmnet
Free Member
Posts: 38
Posted on: June 07, 2018, 01:03:15 AM

Hi jonahh.
Thank you for help.
I did what u told me, but nothing.
Captcha is not showing inside forms.
I'll put an attached file of custom.css just for other check...
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: June 07, 2018, 02:56:59 PM

Its showing for me now. Just clear your browser cache and it should show up for you.
Logged

Offline bbmnet
Free Member
Posts: 38
Posted on: June 12, 2018, 01:50:30 AM

Hi Jonahh.
I did it but i not c the captcha... I have tried from different browsers, pc, mac's and mobile but i've never seen the captchas.
I tried to do the complete cleaning but it does not change anything. Also I tried also from different phones but nothing ...
Thank you in advance.
M
« Last Edit: June 12, 2018, 01:52:10 AM by bbmnet »
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: June 12, 2018, 10:33:52 AM

Attached is what I see cross browser. But like I said I had to clear my browser cache to see it. I'm not sure why you aren't seeing it at this point.
Logged

Offline bbmnet
Free Member
Posts: 38
Posted on: June 15, 2018, 02:53:31 AM

Hi.
It's showing just in one form..
In this page is ok : http://www.bbmnetdemo.it/telewebcasa/index.php/contatti
But in CONTACT page is not showing : http://www.bbmnetdemo.it/telewebcasa/index.php/contatti
Thank you
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: June 15, 2018, 10:42:28 AM

Oh ok I see, try adding the following. This should fix it:

Code:
body .wdform-field .captcha_img {display:block !important;}
Logged

Offline bbmnet
Free Member
Posts: 38
Posted on: June 19, 2018, 06:15:22 AM

All perfect !!! Thank you very much
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.012 seconds with 20 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.