Forum Support

Shape 5
October 24, 2020, 04:33:58 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Menu not working properly while we migrated to this.  (Read 591 times)
anujitbhu
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« on: June 19, 2018, 06:55:19 AM »

Hi,

Recently we upgraded our template for site at

http://nhp.org.in

to the Campus Life but the Menu item is not visible .

https://www.myphoneme.com/nhp_portal/replicaSite/en/

If you can please help us configure .

Rg
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2018, 10:55:27 AM »

Hello,

Your template probably just needs to be updated to latest Vertex version. Please see the following:

https://www.shape5.com/blog/Menu-Disappears-After-Upgrade-to-Joomla-3.8.html
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
anujitbhu
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2018, 11:47:29 PM »

Hi We have already installed the Vertex Updater component and it is telling us OK as in the screenshot attached .
Please suggest if something else need to be done .

Rg
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2018, 10:02:56 AM »

Hmm ok, if you can Pm me Joomla login access I can took a look at this further. I'm not sure why its not showing right now.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
anujitbhu
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2018, 10:43:21 AM »

Hi,

Really thanks and appreciate your quick support.
I have PM'ed you the details.

Rg
Logged
anujitbhu
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2018, 08:27:48 AM »

Hi ,

Looking out for the solution on this . If some one please provide the support on this .

https://www.myphoneme.com/nhp_portal/replicaSite/en/

Rg

Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #6 on: June 21, 2018, 11:51:42 AM »

Ok the reason is because you only have 1 menu item and you had hide the first menu item disabled. I re-enabled it. Once your server cache clears you will see it on the front end now.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.