Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline dtierney19
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: June 19, 2018, 09:50:48 AM

Hello,

I want the menu design that appears when you scroll down, not the menu design that is on the top of the site. Is that possible to do thru the Vertex?

Thanks!
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: June 19, 2018, 10:24:10 AM

Hello,

If you set the "Float The Menu At What Height?" setting to 0 I believe this should do it. Its in the Vertex admin area under "layout > menu"
Logged

Offline dtierney19
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: June 19, 2018, 10:58:05 AM

Great! It worked exactly how I wanted it to; however, now there is a space in between the menu and the S5 Image and Content Fader v4. How do I remove this space? I've attached an image to what I mean. I also don't want the old menu to load before as well. How do I remove the old menu completely?
« Last Edit: June 19, 2018, 11:39:18 AM by dtierney19 »
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: June 20, 2018, 09:37:56 AM

Would you be able to post a URL of this? I need to look at the CSS to see why this is happening.

Thanks
Logged

Offline dtierney19
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: June 20, 2018, 11:48:53 AM

Sure.

http://hgctest1.tothnj.com
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: June 21, 2018, 10:56:25 AM

Ok try adding the following to your custom.css file and clear your browser cache. If this doesn't fix it let me know. Thanks

Code:
body #s5_floating_menu_spacer {height:76px !important;}
Logged

Offline dtierney19
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: June 21, 2018, 11:05:16 AM

It worked! Thank you! I also want to know if it is possible to remove the old menu completely from the template. It pops up momentarily when initially loading, but then it changes to the white menu after loading.

Thanks!
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: June 21, 2018, 11:16:05 AM

Its actually the same menu but is just getting a class applied to it via JavaScript to change its look. Once the JS loads then it looks like your white menu but yes, would be a delay like you see. You might be able to just manually add the close so that it loads the floating menu CSS initially.

Open up index.php file and look for:

Code:
<div id="s5_menu_wrap"

add the class to it:

Code:
<div id="s5_menu_wrap" class="s5_wrap_fmfullwidth"

Nice job on the site BTW Smiley
Logged

Offline larrychow
Free Member
Posts: 11
Posted on: June 22, 2018, 05:55:36 AM

Hello,

If you set the "Float The Menu At What Height?" setting to 0 I believe this should do it. Its in the Vertex admin area under "layout > menu"

If I turned off the floating menu, can I have icons on the remaining menu ?
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: June 22, 2018, 10:30:07 AM

Yes but it would require some CSS edits. I can point you in the right direction for this but getting them to look proper would require custom coding. You can hire us if you wish under the help menu item.

Here is the CSS you would need to remove for them to show on the floating menu:

Code:
.s5_wrap_fmfullwidth #s5_nav img {
    display: none;
}

s5_flex_menu.css line 370
Logged

Offline dtierney19
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: July 31, 2018, 12:17:14 PM

Hi,

Within the menu, there is a section with an ellipsis and above it says "menu." Is there any way to change the ellipsis to something else?

Thanks!
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: August 01, 2018, 01:43:14 PM

Hello,

This is set in the index.php file and can be changed by looking for:

Code:
<span class="s5_menutext">Menu</span>
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.026 seconds with 21 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.