Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline hptschupp
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: July 03, 2018, 08:05:01 AM

Hi,
We have the newest Vertex 4 installed and use the Template Corporate Response. We updated the site https://moergeli.com to the newest Joomla Version 3.8.10

We no longer can edit in the front end when logged in. The Icon drop down doesn't work anymore. See attachment.

How can we fix that.

Best Regards
Hanspeter Tschupp
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: July 03, 2018, 12:15:57 PM

Hello,

I just tested locally with this version of Joomla and our templates running Vertex and I couldn't replicate the issue. I was able to edit on the front end. I would be sure to disable any 3rd party plugins/modules to be sure its not something like this causing the issue. There may be a plugin or something that needs to be updated.
Logged

Offline hptschupp
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: July 03, 2018, 02:34:11 PM

Thanks for the hint. All our extensions are up to date. I activated module Front End editing. That works well. Articles however cannot be edited in the Front End. The problem is that on clicking the respective button NO DROPDOWN ITEMS appear. The dropdown link is not active.

I tried to temporarily deactivate various extensions. No change.

Any other hint for a solution?

Best Regards
Hanspeter Tschupp
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: July 05, 2018, 10:28:53 AM

Hello,

If you can PM me Joomla login details to your site I can dig into this and check this for you.

Thanks,
Logged

Offline hptschupp
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: July 18, 2018, 10:59:43 AM

Hi Jonah,

I sent you the login by PM. I haven't heard back from you. Did you get my PM?

Best
Hanspeter Tschupp
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: July 19, 2018, 03:28:45 PM

Oops sorry about that. I'm not sure what happened but I just tried changing your site template to beez but its not showing on the frontend. I guess you have some sort of server cache enabled. But check this other template on the frontend to see if you can edit or not with the beez template. If you can't then you will know its not template related but rather something on your site like a 3rd party plugin/module causing the issue.
Logged

Offline hptschupp
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: July 20, 2018, 08:22:43 PM

Yes it works fine with Beez. Also frontend editing works perfectly with Prostar. The problem must be with the Corporate Response theme and not with a plugin. Please fix it.

PS: If you switch the default theme to another please don't forget to switch it back to Corporate Response.

Best
Hanspeter Tschupp
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: July 24, 2018, 10:10:56 AM

I didn't forget I just never could view it swapped to the theme I had set because of your server cache. I waited a full hour and still nothing. I would need the server cache disabled to debug any further so I can swap themes, etc and see whats going on. Thanks
Logged

Offline hptschupp
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: July 27, 2018, 10:38:00 PM

Hi,

I disabled all server CACHE. Hopefully you can now do what's needed.

Best
Hanspeter Tschupp
Logged

Offline Gutshot
Free Member
Posts: 489
Posted on: July 30, 2018, 02:54:14 PM

Got another template that won't allow frontend editing anymore. This is the third now. Dunno why. It worked before. Now it is "Health Guide". There is a minimum of third party extensions installed and used them in more templates that work normal. It happened since one of the last Joomla updates. Had it also in a template without any third party extensions a while ago.
« Last Edit: July 30, 2018, 02:56:34 PM by Gutshot »
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: July 31, 2018, 03:12:43 PM

Hmm yeah not sure. I just updated a Curb Appeal Site Shaper to the latest version of Joomla 3.8.11 and tried the Curb Appeal template and the Health Guide one with no issues. So strange.
« Last Edit: July 31, 2018, 03:26:05 PM by jonahh »
Logged

Offline Gutshot
Free Member
Posts: 489
Posted on: July 31, 2018, 03:57:05 PM

Hi Jonah,

All ok?

I know, very strange.. one fresh site was fine,, I added a custom html module to the page and the issue was there. I can?t tell what or why. I can give a login later this week of one of the sites where it occurs. I see more ppl have the same issue. For me it is not such a big problem because I prefer working from the backend. For end users it is a bit of a problem because some only work from the frontend.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: August 01, 2018, 01:37:04 PM

Sure some login info would be great. FTP and Joomla and we can dig into it some. Thanks
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.017 seconds with 20 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.