Forum Support

Shape 5
April 20, 2021, 05:40:23 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Pull-down menu issue  (Read 1230 times)
ainge
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« on: July 06, 2018, 11:26:12 AM »

I created a menu on the homepage called "About". Under that are two sub-menus. The first sub-menu is okay, but the second I can't click because the pull-down rolls back up when I hover over it.

Help please?
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2018, 12:32:25 PM »

Hello,

Please post a URL of this so I can see whats going on.

Thanks,
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2018, 12:50:00 PM »

Hello,

I tried the menu on your site and I was able to go to the sub menu with no problem. It may be due to it being slightly lower.  Try adding something like the below to your custom.css file and see if it helps for you.

Code:
.s5_sub_wrap_lower {
    margin-top: -4px;
}
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ainge
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2018, 01:13:01 PM »

Hi Jonah. I added your recommendation to custom.css, still the same. Please refer to screencast > http://www.screencast.com/t/d0kAXLmMg1c

Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2018, 10:01:05 AM »

Oh I'm sorry I see the problem now. The above code was for something else. I misunderstood what you meant. Ok which browser are you having this issue in?
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ainge
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2018, 10:04:30 AM »

Hi Jonah,

For Firefox and Chrome - same issue.
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2018, 10:20:43 AM »

Do you get the same issue on our demo too?
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ainge
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« Reply #7 on: July 10, 2018, 10:26:34 AM »

I don't see that happening in your demo. The difference between the demo and my menu is that mine is only one column, and each menu item is a one-liner (demo has two lines with a description below the menu name).

Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #8 on: July 11, 2018, 12:58:07 PM »

The menu item on the far left of our demo only has one menu item.

I also want to test on your site again but the URL you gave me via PM is longer working?

Thanks
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #9 on: July 11, 2018, 01:53:18 PM »

Ok try changing the below from current to 75 as I have done:

Code:
#s5_nav li.active .s5_level1_span1, #s5_nav li.mainMenuParentBtnFocused .s5_level1_span1, #s5_nav li:hover .s5_level1_span1 {
    height: 75px;}

s5_flex_menu.css line 225

I can't replicate the issue on your site. Its so strange how its happening for you and not me. Its acting like there isn't enough height on the parent items. This is what happens when it closes like that. So thats why I'm having you increase the height to try it. Be sure to clear your browser cache after doing this.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ainge
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« Reply #10 on: July 11, 2018, 02:05:18 PM »

I changed line 225 in s5_flex_menu.css to 75 (from 40), still the same.

Just FYI, this rolling up of the menu only happens on the homepage. If you are in other pages, it's working okay.

Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #11 on: July 12, 2018, 11:18:43 AM »

Hmm I wonder if the video for some reason is causing this. Can you try to unpublish the video on the homepage temporarily to see if that fixes it?
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ainge
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« Reply #12 on: July 12, 2018, 11:24:17 AM »

Hello Jonah, I tried unpublishing the video, still the same. Thing is, all of the menus across, if they have a second sub-menu, the same thing happens, pull-down rolls up. Like Media > Articles
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #13 on: July 13, 2018, 10:37:55 AM »

Ok, is there any other 3rd party module/plugin published to the homepage? If it working on the sub pages then I know its not a problem with the menu itself. Something must be interfering with it and causing this issue.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ainge
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« Reply #14 on: July 13, 2018, 05:52:54 PM »

Yes, there's Event Booking. Just that.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.