Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline zipped777
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: July 19, 2018, 08:31:08 AM

Hi I would like to publish a Wrapper Module to the Custom 1 position so that it takes up the full width of the screen - I am using the content fader module on my site - but I would like to turn it off for one of my menus  and have this wrapper module in that position.  I have done everything I know of to set this up but my wrapper module still just shows as beside all my right column modules and splits the screen in 2.  Any ideas what I should try?
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: July 20, 2018, 07:46:08 AM

Hello,

Please post a url. All that's needed is to publish it to custom_1 and make sure that no other modules are published there and it will show in that position.
Logged

Offline zipped777
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: July 20, 2018, 03:52:01 PM

Hello,

Please post a url. All that's needed is to publish it to custom_1 and make sure that no other modules are published there and it will show in that position.

Hi the URL is BRIDGEquine.com - I have the slider module published on all the pages except 1 and on that one I would like a wrapper module published that will take up the whole width like the slider one does- the wrapper module is only available to reg paid users.  what other info do you need to be able to help me make it work?
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: July 23, 2018, 08:54:43 AM

Hello,

By slider module do you mean the image and content fader? If so, you do not have it published to all pages except one, you have it only on the homepage. What url do you have the wrapper module published to, I don't see a wrapper module on your site? There is nothing else that you need to do other than publish the wrapper module to your specific page and set it to registered users, those are basic modules settings of Joomla and they are not controlled by the template.
Logged

Offline zipped777
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: July 23, 2018, 09:37:17 AM

yes by slider I do mean S5 fader - I have attached 2 screen shots - This is the way the wrapper module looks when I login with a user name and click the wrapper module link - and then when I click inside my database search engine to search for a horse - I would like to take up the whole screen - as you can see that would be beneficial to look at more of the pedigree at one time.  As far as I know I have settings correct, but obviously I am missing something.
« Last Edit: July 23, 2018, 09:51:57 AM by zipped777 »
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: July 24, 2018, 07:27:18 AM

Hello,

Please provide a login so I can see this module.

Based on your screenshot that is not published to custom_1. Custom_1 appears directly under the main and will always show full width. It appears you are probably using the above_body positions.
Logged

Offline zipped777
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: July 24, 2018, 07:34:45 AM

I have attached a screenshot showing it is in the custom_1 position - not sure how to give you the login? Reply to your email that is sent to tell me you have replied to my forum post?
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: July 25, 2018, 08:05:32 AM

Hello,

Please send super admin access so I can view the settings. You can click on my username and send a private message.
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: July 26, 2018, 07:21:20 AM

Hello,

I don't know what you are showing your screenshot but is not the wrapper module, and I cannot find it anywhere on your site. You can see in your screenshot of the extensions manager that the "pages" column is set to "none", which means it will not appear anywhere on your site because it's not set to any page to appear. You have to assign the module under the "menu assignment" tab in the module's backend and then it will appear. Your module position is correct. I don't know where you want it posted because the "Database" menu item doesn't appear when you login. You must also make sure your permissions are set right, you have it set for the "paid" group, but the username you gave me is not part of that group.
Logged

Offline zipped777
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: July 26, 2018, 07:54:44 AM

Clearly something is very messed up here.

I sent you super admin access which I have noticed with my super admin access my database link also does not show up.  I thought Super Admin should be able to see everything. So Find that to be weird.

The screenshot I sent you with the wrapper module is published to Custom_1 as you can see on the screen shot - I had not noticed before that it is not published on any pages - very odd - as it shows up when logged in as a paid subscriber - I will message you login details to login as a paid subscriber so you can see what I mean - login with the info and then click database on the main menu and you will see the wrapper is published it just doesn't go across the whole screen, it stays to the left of the right published modules.  I don't know what I am missing here.  I will go publish it on some pages after I have given you time to look but I am wondering how it can even be showing on the site if it is not published to any pages and also why the links for the database do not show up for super users.  You can see in the wrapper module.jpg that the database link is there when the paid user is logged in.
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: July 27, 2018, 06:45:07 PM

"very odd - as it shows up when logged in as a paid subscriber"

----No, it is not. A module that is not set to any pages at all simply cannot show anywhere on your site. It does not matter what user type.

As I stated above your screenshot is showing something else other than this module. Now that I have proper login access I can confirm that what you screenshot is showing is not a module at all; it is a component wrapper. Components will always show in the middle of the page in the same place that an article would show, that is the default behavior of Joomla. You can see this by looking at your menu item "Database" and it shows that this is an iframe page, which calls that url.

You simply do not have a wrapper module published to custom_1 on any page of your site. If you wish to do that you must publish to a page under the menu assignments tabs. What you have a wrapper component showing in the component area, which is controlled through the menu manager.
Logged

Offline zipped777
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: July 28, 2018, 02:43:23 AM

I am finding this extremely confusing.  First of all the initial login I gave you was as a super user - the second one I gave you was as a paid subscriber user only with access to the front end.   As I initially said, I thought super user should be able to see everything but for some reason my super user account and the one I gave you can not see the database link for paid subscribers, hence why I gave you the second user login info - so you could see that the Database link is there.  Second please see the screen shot "1" - I do not know how the website is calling this if it is not through the Module in screenshot "2" - I understand you say this is a component and not a module but the way I created this was to go to new module, I chose the Wrapper option at the bottom and entered the URL of the database.  I understand it is not published on any pages and not only that I unpublished the module itself so clearly that module should have nothing to do with what is showing up on screenshot "1" if it is not published to any pages and the module itself is unpublished.  BUT what is making the database show up in screenshot "2" which was taken with the module not published on any pages and also unpublished itself.  I am sorry as far as I know this is the only thing on the site I have used to call this search page for the database - can you please take a screen shot of what is calling this to appear on the site.  I'm very sorry I obviously do not have a very good grasp of how this all works.  I just can't find what is calling that database to show up there.  On screenshot 3 - which is the menu that calls the database to show up you can see it is calling the wrapper- Iframe - which is unpublished - yet shows up on the live site if you are a paid subscriber as seen in screen shot "1".   AND how would I go about getting the database search page  to go in the custom_1 position so that it fills the whole screen at the top width wise?  The database is something I don't want people to be able to see the url when they go to it, which is why I put it in the wrapper module - as I liked the way to made it part of the site instead of going to a whole new page away from my site.  I tried just publishing the  wrapper module to the database menu page so that it was published on a page and it gave a white screen at the top in the custom_1 position and the database search page stayed in the same place.  Sorry I know this must be frustrating for you as you clearly know what is going on - but I don't and I need help figuring it out.
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: July 30, 2018, 07:25:38 AM

Hello,

I am not sure how else to keep explaining this. You do not have a wrapper module published to any pages in the custom_1 position, period. What you have is a component with a wrapper iframe set to the component area - that is not a module. If you want a wrapper set to custom_1 under a specific user group and specific pages. I checked your admin area and you still do not have the wrapper module published to any pages. Again, a module will never show unless it is assigned to a page.

I have gone ahead and set the module to the Database page so you can see it working on a module position. However, I had to set it to "registered" because you gave me for "paid" does not have permissions set properly.

I am not here to set that up for you. If you need more assistance with setting up groups, disabling the existing wrapper component, etc. I would suggest requesting a custom service from the following page:

https://www.shape5.com/custom_services.html
Logged

Offline zipped777
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: July 30, 2018, 08:37:00 AM

Thank you - I see it now in the custom_1 position - I just still have the one question what is calling the "Bridge Equine Online Datasearch" to appear in the spot indicated in the attachment or put another way - how can I make that go away but keep the one you set in the cutom_1 position?
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: July 31, 2018, 07:16:57 AM

Hello,

As I stated above, the area in the center is your component. You have actually setup a page that points to an iframe for the component area. You would need an entirely different kind of menu item other than an iframe for that page if you don't want it to show. Again, if you need assistance with this please use the Custom Services link.
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.02 seconds with 20 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.