Forum Support

Shape 5
March 28, 2024, 08:35:16 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: s5 search questions unanswered  (Read 1041 times)
ccvid
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 100



« on: July 02, 2009, 01:20:14 PM »

Hi.  I found many questions and answers for the s5 search, but none of them seem to answer my question. 
 Shocked
1) I did a straight joomla install without the sample data. 
2) Then I added the City Portal template. 
3) Now I added the mod_s5_search module and enabled it. 
4) I put Google and Yahoo in the right parameters and they work great. 
5) Under button 1 though, I put "City of Sparta" which is the website this module and template is loaded on.  So the attached picture is is what I get.

How do I set up button one (or "search", or "search1" -- not sure what to call it) to search my website?

I cannot find a <position> anywhere in the "mod_s5_search.xml" that is in the module.  I added the <postion> for "search1" in and nothing happened. 

I also thought about copying the "google.php" page from the "s5 search" folder and renaming it "search1.php" with the appropriate edits (if I can figure them out).  Then changing the "mod_s5_search.xml" button 1 as needed.  That just seems to complicated.  I thought this was supposed to be easy?
 Roll Eyes


All in all, I would have used siteshaper to do all of this for me, but it couldn't connect to my sql database.  I even used the alternate siteshaper someone suggested with installing joomla 1st, etc.  Neither way worked. 
 Tongue
Kind of a frustrating day so far. At least the google and yahoo buttons work!
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2009, 11:50:17 AM »

Hello,

Sorry for the troubles you are having.  What you need to do is add the positions to the template XML file of city portal and not the search module XML file.

Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ccvid
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 100



« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2009, 11:15:57 PM »

 Wink  Ohhhhhhh!  So now there is a new template position inside this search engine in which I put the default Joomla search module into.  I got it!  Sorry so slow.   Undecided  I surmise you get asked that question a lot. 
Logged
ccvid
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 100



« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2009, 11:18:31 PM »

One more "picky perfectionist" question.  After I insert the new position and the Joomla search engine, the search button is about 5 pixels are so off from the search button on the S5 Search Module.  Is there anything I can do to put them in the same place?

See the site at www.spartamo.com.

Thanks!
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2009, 04:08:12 PM »

Could you explain a bit more, is the text in the actual button off 5 pixels?
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ccvid
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 100



« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2009, 12:11:23 PM »

No, the actual button moves over to right a few pixels.  You're welcome to see it on the website at www.spartamo.com.  Notice when you click between the search 1 link and the Google or Yahoo links, the search "button" moves left and right a few pixels.  I'm attaching two pictures for more info.

I know this is extremely picky.  Is there a simple fix for it?
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 20, 2009, 12:13:07 PM »

Hello,

To fix this

Look for:

Code:
<?php if ($search3 != "") { ?>
<div id="s5_search_input3" style="display:none;" >
<form name="s5_search_input3" action="<?php echo $LiveSite ?>modules/mod_s5_search/s5_search/google.php">
<input type="text" onfocus="if(this.value=='<?php echo $search3text?>') this.value='';" onblur="if(this.value=='') this.value='<?php echo $search3text?>';" value="<?php echo $search3text?>" size="50" class="inputbox" alt="search" maxlength="20" id="mod_search_searchword1" name="searchword"/>
<input type="submit" class="button" value="Search" />
</form>
</div>
<?php ?>
<?php if ($search4 != "") { ?>
<div id="s5_search_input4" style="display:none;" onclick="s5_search_4();">
<form name="s5_search_input4" action="<?php echo $LiveSite ?>modules/mod_s5_search/s5_search/yahoo.php">
<input type="text" onfocus="if(this.value=='<?php echo $search4text?>') this.value='';" onblur="if(this.value=='') this.value='<?php echo $search4text?>';" value="<?php echo $search4text?>" size="50" class="inputbox" alt="search" maxlength="20" id="mod_search_searchword2" name="searchword"/>
<input type="submit" class="button" value="Search" />
</form>
</div>
<?php ?>

And change it to:


Code:
<?php if ($search3 != "") { ?>
<div id="s5_search_input3" style="display:none;" >
<form name="s5_search_input3" action="<?php echo $LiveSite ?>modules/mod_s5_search/s5_search/google.php">
<input type="text" onfocus="if(this.value=='<?php echo $search3text?>') this.value='';" onblur="if(this.value=='') this.value='<?php echo $search3text?>';" value="<?php echo $search3text?>" size="50" class="inputbox" alt="search" maxlength="20" id="mod_search_searchword1" name="searchword"/>
<input type="submit" class="button" value="Search" style="margin-left:-3px;"/>
</form>
</div>
<?php ?>
<?php if ($search4 != "") { ?>
<div id="s5_search_input4" style="display:none;" onclick="s5_search_4();">
<form name="s5_search_input4" action="<?php echo $LiveSite ?>modules/mod_s5_search/s5_search/yahoo.php">
<input type="text" onfocus="if(this.value=='<?php echo $search4text?>') this.value='';" onblur="if(this.value=='') this.value='<?php echo $search4text?>';" value="<?php echo $search4text?>" size="50" class="inputbox" alt="search" maxlength="20" id="mod_search_searchword2" name="searchword"/>
<input type="submit" class="button" value="Search" style="margin-left:-3px;"/>
</form>
</div>
<?php ?>


Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ccvid
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 100



« Reply #7 on: July 20, 2009, 02:34:29 PM »

Thank you so much! 

Ben
Logged
krispin
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 45



« Reply #8 on: August 30, 2009, 01:49:47 PM »

Ok I am confused.

I am now just looking at activating the search module but it is not working right out of the box as I would expect. Now I am reading about module positions and the like.

I am confused.

The search module searches my site but does not search Google or Yahoo.

TOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO MUCH INFO!!!! My head is going to explode.
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #9 on: August 31, 2009, 08:22:59 PM »

Hello,

You just need to enter some text in:

Search Button Text 3 = Google
Text Box Search 3 = Google Search...

and

Search Button Text 4 = Yahoo
Text Box Search 4 = Yahoo Search...

in the admin area of the search module and then the google and yahoo searches will show.

Regards,
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
aokirene
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 2



« Reply #10 on: September 01, 2009, 02:17:47 PM »

One more "picky perfectionist" question.  After I insert the new position and the Joomla search engine, the search button is about 5 pixels are so off from the search button on the S5 Search Module.  Is there anything I can do to put them in the same place?

See the site at www.spartamo.com.

Thanks!
WHAT ARE THESE POSITIONS that I need to add?
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #11 on: September 01, 2009, 10:14:08 PM »

They are listed on the following tutorial:

http://shape5.com/demo/city_portal/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=44&Itemid=102

"search" and "search2" need to be added.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
nightymike
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 8



« Reply #12 on: September 02, 2009, 04:24:28 AM »

   
I have the same problem that my search box does not appear.
file to which it is here exactly where I need to insert the code?
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #13 on: September 02, 2009, 11:30:35 PM »

Have followed the tutorial here?

http://shape5.com/demo/city_portal/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=44&Itemid=102

Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.