Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1] 2

Offline akerman
Free Member
Posts: 225 WWW
Posted on: February 12, 2008, 04:55:52 AM

Hi,

First I would like to extend a sincere thank you to Shape5. Although I've not been in the CMS business for a long time, I've worked professionally in the IT industry since 1985. And when I compare to the competition, Shape5 stands out in regards of simplicity, accessibility and pricing. Add the quick response to market, for example adopting to Joomla Native mode 1.5 long before the rest even started to wake up.
 

I have a problem with the breadcrumbs and the pathway position.

If I use "c panel" as publishing position the breadcrumbs show up and works fine.
If I change the position to "pathway" they seem to disappear into thin air. Hoovering over the supposed position does not give any reaction either (thought maybe they just all turned '#FFFFFF').  Huh

In the Demo pages guide, something is mentioned about confirming to show pathway, but I'm not able to find such entry in the template.

Any suggestions?
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: February 12, 2008, 09:13:51 AM

I am not sure why they changed this but they did. The default position used to be called breadcrumbs and they are now calling it breadcrumb. The version you have installed will still work you just need to select the breadcrumbs positiion instead of breadcrumb. I have updated the download to reflect this change for future downloads.
Logged

Offline akerman
Free Member
Posts: 225 WWW
Posted on: February 12, 2008, 12:44:09 PM

Thanks! I suspected something along with that since I've been staring at both 'breadcrumbs' and breadcrumb' for a while. (Starting to feel like Tweety...)  Cheesy

I can now leave a trail of "cookies"....on the screen. Hurray!
Logged

Offline raimonds
Free Member
Posts: 39 WWW
Posted on: March 17, 2008, 07:29:33 AM

doesn't work for me at breadcrumb, breadcrumbs or pathway  Sad
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: March 17, 2008, 07:33:50 AM

If you publish the module to this location on the pages you wish for it to show it will show. This has been fully tested.
Logged

Offline raimonds
Free Member
Posts: 39 WWW
Posted on: March 17, 2008, 08:04:35 AM

On these positions it works for me:
  • advert1
  • advert2
  • advert3
  • banner
  • header
  • probebly more

But it wont on these positions for me:
  • breadcrumb
  • breadcrumbs
  • pathway

html-code
Code:
<div id="s5_pathway">
<div id="s5_pathway_inner" style="<?php if (!$this->countModules('breadcrumbs')) { ?>padding-top:8px<?php ?><?php if ($this->getBuffer('message')) { ?>;height:40px<?php ?>">
<jdoc:include type="message" />
<?php if($this->countModules('breadcrumb') && !$this->getBuffer('message')) { ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="breadcrumbs" style="notitle" />
<?php ?>
</div>
</div>
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: March 17, 2008, 09:21:47 PM

Hi, this template only contains the "breadcrumb" position breadcrumbs and pathway are not position options for this template. If you publish the module to breadcrumb it will show. If it's not showing I would recommend reinstalling the template in case you have an older version where "breadcrumbs" was still the position; as mentioned above.
Logged

Offline raimonds
Free Member
Posts: 39 WWW
Posted on: March 18, 2008, 04:00:36 PM

Quote
Hi, this template only contains the "breadcrumb" position breadcrumbs and pathway are not position options for this template. If you publish the module to breadcrumb it will show.
Of course I know it is to be meant in the position of breadcrumb, but as I mean it wo't show the breadcrumb over there.

Quote
If it's not showing I would recommend reinstalling the template in case you have an older version where "breadcrumbs" was still the position; as mentioned above.
I did now a fresh install of Joomla 1.5 and install the template....no breadcrumb is showing

 Undecided
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: March 18, 2008, 09:05:28 PM

Hi, can you please private message me admin login to your site? I have tested a fresh download of the template and it is working exactly as it should.
Logged

Offline marianoe
Free Member
Posts: 10
Posted on: November 26, 2008, 04:47:05 AM

I have the same problem ... no breadcrumbs shown.  Huh
Joomla-Version: 1.5.8
Template-Version: 11/25/2008

Is there any solution yet?

Marian
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: November 26, 2008, 07:34:16 AM

Marian,

as long as you are posting the breadcrumb module to the breadcrumbs position and have it assigned to pages it will show. If you are doing this please private message me superadmin login access to your site so I can investigate.
Logged

Offline yebogogo
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: May 06, 2011, 03:26:20 AM

Hi,

Downloaded the magnum opus template in dec 2010. I am also having the same breadcrumb problem as expressed above.
Do I need to reinstall with a new version, or is it a different problem?

Best regards,

Mandy
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: May 06, 2011, 07:32:50 AM

Hello,

Please post a url to where the problem occurs.
Logged

Offline yebogogo
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: May 07, 2011, 11:47:28 PM

I hope this is what you wanted? it'sat the site: www.progress4all.nl

Mandy
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: May 09, 2011, 08:05:29 AM

Hello,

The code of your site is not showing that the breadcrumbs is published. Can you please verify that your breadcrumbs module is published to all pages and to the breadcrumb position in the module manager?
Logged
[1] 2

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.026 seconds with 21 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.