Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline jorsy
Free Member
Posts: 6
Posted on: July 21, 2009, 09:05:10 AM

Hello,
I have downloaded and installed the Magnum Opus template.
I would like to use the S5-NoMooMenu - but I can't figure out how to do this.
Do I have to create a new module/menu (with specific settings/names)?
Is there a tutorial on how to do this?
Thanks in advance,
Johan
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: July 21, 2009, 09:16:36 AM

Hello, in the backend of Joomla you'll see the menu manager menu. The template by default pulls all the items from the "main menu". Anything you add or delete or move to sub categories on the main menu will reflect on the template's main menu.
Logged

Offline jorsy
Free Member
Posts: 6
Posted on: July 21, 2009, 10:07:10 AM

Mike,
Thanks for the info. I have renamed my "Hoofdmenu" to main menu, but I'm still not getting the horizontal drop down menu.
I have attached some screenshots of my config. Obviously I'm doing something wrong, but I can't figure out what.
Any idea?
Thanks in advance,
Johan
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: July 22, 2009, 07:54:36 AM

Hello, you are editing the main menu module under the module manager. You need to be editing the menu under the menu manager, not a module.
Logged

Offline jorsy
Free Member
Posts: 6
Posted on: July 23, 2009, 01:40:14 PM

Hello Mike,
In my previous post I also attached a screenshot of the menu manager.
Did you see that one?
I have a menu named "main menu" but it just shows up on the left hand side in a  "normal menu".
Can you check the other screenshot?
Thanks,
Johan
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: July 24, 2009, 08:11:14 AM

Please private message me super admin access to your site so I can turn the menu on for you.
Logged

Offline jorsy
Free Member
Posts: 6
Posted on: July 25, 2009, 01:31:44 AM

OK, thanks.
I've sent you the details.
Kind Regards,
Johan
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: July 27, 2009, 07:48:09 AM

Hello, your menu named needed to be entered as hoofdmenu in the template configuration.
Logged

Offline jorsy
Free Member
Posts: 6
Posted on: July 27, 2009, 02:06:11 PM

Thanks, that was the problem.
Johan
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.022 seconds with 21 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.