Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline 107727gb
Free Member
Posts: 117
Posted on: August 25, 2009, 09:45:27 AM

Hi there,

I've had some trouble with the frontpage display before, but one of my customers contacted me about a new one, which by my opinion is caused by the frontpage display versions one (Joomla 1.5.14).  It has to do with the addthis button which I'm using for my content articles and a second button for my Virtuemart product details page. When you hover on this button, you'll see options for linking with twitter, myspace et cetera) The problem is on the VM details page. The addthis plugin I'm using for my content works perfect in all browsers. It is not possible to make this button work in VM by just enabling the mambot/plugin option, because of broken links. No problem because I just had to copy a piece of code directly into my product details page. The icons on my product details work really great in Firefox, Safari, Opera, Chrome and Flock browsers (no problems with these browsers), but not in the F*@#$ing (I'm sorry) Internet Explorer 7, 8 and the Avant browser.

I've searched on the addthis forum an contacted them. After all, when I disable the FPDisplay the buttons are showing and working great in IE7+8 and Avant browser. The strange thing however is that the addthis button does work in combination with the frontpage display on my article content pages in IE7+8, but does not work in combination with the frontpage display on my Virtuemart product pages in IE7+8.  Huh

This is a direct link to one of my products (please open in IE - the text on the button is DELEN in the grey area. This means share, with other websites like twitter, myspace et cetera):
http://www.sjaaltjes.com/index.php?page=shop.product_details&flypage=flypage.ilvm_grey.tpl&product_id=28&category_id=41&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=1

To see the difference with the plugin working in my content click here (the text on the button is DELEN):
http://www.sjaaltjes.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=48&Itemid=2

Well, I hope you can find out something. I hope I don't have to disable the FPD or the addthis button at all. Both great products, but a very strange problem again!

OK, hope to hear from you. Thank you in advance.
Gabriel
« Last Edit: October 06, 2009, 01:53:27 AM by sjaaltjes.com »
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: August 25, 2009, 10:06:27 AM

Hello, the error it's reporting is it can't find document.body. The frontpage display module does not call a line like this. You should contact the developer of this button to have it resolved.
Logged

Offline 107727gb
Free Member
Posts: 117
Posted on: August 25, 2009, 11:26:15 AM

Ok Mike, thank you. I contacted the developers. But... it still seems strange that the button works in my content article pages with the frontpage display enabled and doesn't work on my product details page with the frontpage display enabled. When I disable the FPD the button works without problems.

Ok, maybe you recognize some other problem? I'll keep this topic on hold till later news from the developer.

G
Logged

Offline 107727gb
Free Member
Posts: 117
Posted on: August 31, 2009, 05:22:39 AM

Hi Mike,

I contacted the developer. They have a stand alone version of the button script, but unfortunately it doesn't work. The buttons keeps working really great in all major browsers except IE. It has nothing to do with browser settings, because I tested on 3 different computers.

I tried stripping down every module, component or plugin on my site. Just when I disable the Frontpage display, the button is working great in IE. I sometimes have the feeling that the frontpage display is blocking the update of my s5 ajax cart too. I don't know if his is possible, but it's a feeling.

Is there another way to make this work or should I just disable the button on my product details page? It really works in all browsers, except IE, so it would be dissapointing, but if there's no other way. I prefer the frontpage display above the button (of course  Grin), but maybe there is a possibility to disable the FPD only on the product details page or whatever so I can keep the button (or you must know a better addthis button script for my VM pages?)

Hope you can solve this.

Regards,
Gabriel




Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: August 31, 2009, 07:31:34 AM

Hello, we cannot provide support on a product that was not developed by shape 5. I would have the developer get the stand alone version of the button working.
Logged

Offline 107727gb
Free Member
Posts: 117
Posted on: August 31, 2009, 11:23:10 AM

Hi Mike,

no problem, I understand.

G
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.023 seconds with 20 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.