Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline djohnson1
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: September 15, 2009, 03:31:47 PM

Site: http://hondabatonrouge.com/

Error Message:

Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.0; WOW64; Trident/4.0; SLCC1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; Media Center PC 5.0; .NET CLR 3.5.21022; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30618; InfoPath.2)
Timestamp: Tue, 15 Sep 2009 21:28:39 UTC


Message: HTML Parsing Error: Unable to modify the parent container element before the child element is closed (KB927917)
Line: 0
Char: 0
Code: 0
URI: http://hondabatonrouge.com/

In IE7 I get an error message saying that the webpage cannot be displayed and then it gives a popup that says abort operation and then it goes to the Webpage Cannot be Displayed Screen.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

David
Logged

Offline onako
Free Member
Posts: 39
Posted on: September 15, 2009, 04:10:42 PM

I have some problem with S5 Image News in IE. When you go with mice over small picture, trasitions is repeated continously. Check it out: www.onako.hr/shape
Logged

Offline djohnson1
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: September 15, 2009, 09:44:53 PM

Anybody have any ideas? I used the Installer and the only other component installed is K2....
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: September 16, 2009, 03:24:04 PM

Hi, I didn't receive any error messages here but some things you can try are to disabled the tooltips and lytebox scrips in the template configuration area and if that doesnt' change anything try disabling modules one by one to determine if one of those is causing the error.
Logged

Offline djohnson1
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: September 16, 2009, 08:21:52 PM

In IE 8 you wont see a message just the top Image News module and nothing else. I have disabled the tool tips and the lytebox and still get the error. I disabled every module one at a time and still it doesn't. Earlier I said I added only one component but I was wrong it's two, KS and Mytube. Other than that it's the Site Shaper. Any other ideas? I appreciate your time, thank you.
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: September 17, 2009, 08:54:36 AM

I have tried on IE6 and IE7 and haven't experienced the error. Is there a particular page the error shows on?
Logged

Offline djohnson1
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: September 17, 2009, 09:15:25 AM

Mikek,

First off, thank you! I really appreciate you taking the time to help me.

It's happening on all pages of the site. On the Front page all I see is the Top Image News Module, on ALL other pages all that I see is the navbar. I have tried this on three different computers and have the same problem. Did you look at firefox first then on IE and they look the same?
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: September 17, 2009, 06:49:30 PM

Hello, I was finally able to get it to appear, if you can private message me super admin access I can look into this for you.
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.027 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.