Forum Support

Shape 5
May 10, 2021, 04:33:08 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Sportopolis Top Menu Breaking  (Read 272 times)
58fcholden
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« on: September 29, 2009, 12:12:13 AM »

Hi,

I have a problem with a particular component not making links in the top menu. Even by making an external URL it doesn't work in the top menu.

Any ideas?

Best,
Pete
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2009, 09:15:19 AM »

Please post a url.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #2 on: September 30, 2009, 07:40:39 AM »

Hello, edit the file s5_no_moo_menu.php and look for:

$s5_check_itemid = strrpos($mitem->link,"frontpage");
 
       if ($s5_check_itemid > 1) {
          $mitem->link = "";
       }


and change it to:


$s5_check_itemid = strrpos($mitem->link,"frontpage&Itemid=1");
 
       if ($s5_check_itemid > 1) {
          $mitem->link = "";
       }


It's about half way down.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
58fcholden
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2009, 03:53:53 PM »

Mike that didn't work.

Wondering if you could take a look via the PM I sent you.

See if you can make it work?

Thanks in anticipation,

Pete
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2009, 07:32:47 AM »

Hello, would you be able to private message me ftp access?
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
58fcholden
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #5 on: October 03, 2009, 06:33:03 PM »

Mike,

Changed site over to Joomla's SEF and it seems to have resolved the issue.

Best,

Pete
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.