Forum Support

Shape 5
December 01, 2021, 07:03:58 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help!!!  (Read 504 times)
vvronline
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 13



« on: October 26, 2009, 06:39:50 AM »

I need help, my site is giving error, and I have no idea how to solve in IE8.

Another detail is that in Firefox it loads the page and then hangs a few seconds, as if you were carrying something forever. I found that this is caused by S5 News Display.

http://vvronline.dominiotemporario.com/Joomla
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2009, 11:11:05 AM »

Hello,

I checked out your site but I do not see any problems in IE8.  Where does it give you an error in IE8, a specific page or every page?
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
vvronline
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 13



« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2009, 03:03:24 PM »

The error is in every page.

Code:

Agente de Usu?rio: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.0; WOW64; Trident/4.0; SLCC1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; Media Center PC 5.0; OfficeLiveConnector.1.4; OfficeLivePatch.1.3; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; .NET CLR 3.5.30729)
Carimbo de data/hora: Mon, 26 Oct 2009 20:58:17 UTC


Mensagem: HTML Parsing Error: Unable to modify the parent container element before the child element is closed (KB927917)
Linha: 0
Caractere: 0
C?digo: 0
URI: http://vvronline.dominiotemporario.com/Joomla/

And you see with Firefox?
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2009, 11:37:03 AM »

I still don't see the error but perhaps try disabling the tooltips script as this sometimes causes HTML parsing errors.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
vvronline
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 13



« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2009, 12:03:45 PM »

I'm gonna try!

And in Firefox? It loads the page and then hangs a few seconds, as if you were carrying something forever. I found that this is caused by S5 News Display.
Logged
vvronline
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 13



« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2009, 05:09:11 PM »

I still don't see the error but perhaps try disabling the tooltips script as this sometimes causes HTML parsing errors.

Disable the tooltips works.

But the problem with S5 News Display on Firefox continue! It loads the page and then hangs a few seconds, as if you were carrying something forever and stop the page. I found that this is caused by S5 News Display.

The same happens for me in FireFOx on S5 News Display of template News Link.
« Last Edit: October 27, 2009, 05:18:42 PM by vvronline » Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2009, 11:36:20 AM »

I do see how it is slow on your site but viewing both of these templates on our demo's I don't see the long load time.  Perhaps it is your images?  Maybe try temp removing them to see if the load time speeds up.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
vvronline
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 13



« Reply #7 on: October 28, 2009, 07:30:33 PM »

Look at the pictures.

No news link  the S5 News Display is all wrong and the menus stopped working. The Firefox gives as complete the download site, but on top it is carrying something.

The same in Sportopolis, Firefox gives as complete the download site, but on top it is carrying something.
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #8 on: October 29, 2009, 12:08:10 PM »

Both problems in the screenshot I'm not able to reproduce.  Have you tried another PC?
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
vvronline
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 13



« Reply #9 on: October 29, 2009, 12:34:18 PM »

Yes, the problem happens in my PC, my notebook and my office. My friends have the problem too.

This happen only in Firefox 3.5.3.

FireFox corresponds to 52% of hits on my site.
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #10 on: November 02, 2009, 10:44:34 AM »

Hello, I've checked this on two machines in IE6 and IE7 from a different location than jonahh and neither is showing any of the mentioned problems. The pages loads in a few seconds and stay loaded.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
vvronline
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 13



« Reply #11 on: November 03, 2009, 07:41:39 AM »

Mikek, the problem with IE was resolved.

O problem now is with Firefox.  Look the images of my post above.
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #12 on: November 03, 2009, 08:17:55 AM »

Hello, I am looking at it in Firefox now and there is also no issues in that browser. It loaded the whole site completely in about 3 seconds.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
vvronline
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 13



« Reply #13 on: November 03, 2009, 09:59:30 AM »

The load is fast here too. The problem is with transition the images in S5 News Diplay. After the first loop the module was blocked.
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #14 on: November 03, 2009, 10:29:15 AM »

Hello, I've let the module loops through about 4 times in IE and FF and there is still no problems arising from here.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.