Forum Support

Shape 5
October 23, 2021, 08:54:58 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Adding header module  (Read 747 times)
deafbiz
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 19



« on: December 01, 2009, 08:18:53 AM »

I checked the module placement and the code and there's no indication of a header placement.

I'd like to add a header module next to the logo (header is above top menu). Module because I'd like to have different images for different pages, as it was done in the old template (Joomlart's Jibal, if you want an example) and don't want to deal with javascript.

How can this be done? 

Thank you.
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2009, 08:37:56 AM »

Hello, I am sorry but adding module positions would require custom programming.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
deafbiz
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 19



« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2009, 08:46:36 AM »

Okay then, where's the header module? I don't see in 21 positions or 2 styles or www.domain.com/?tp=1.
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2009, 09:02:45 AM »

Hello, there is no header position, these are the available positions:

http://www.shape5.com/demo/touch_of_soul/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=14&Itemid=49
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
deafbiz
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 19



« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2009, 09:25:23 AM »

I played around with it and I think top menu is where I want the header to be and I turned off login and register because I don't need them.  So I got the "header" where I wanted it and was able to rotate images.

My final question is that would it affect the template?
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2009, 12:04:51 PM »

Hello, if you mean you want a module where the top menu goes (in the search area) you can do this but it will be limited in size.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.