Forum Support

Shape 5
May 11, 2021, 02:33:46 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to make one slide visible longer?  (Read 480 times)
alfonso
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« on: December 20, 2009, 06:01:52 AM »

Im using image slider to present some texts to my clients but have problem that new slide comes so fast that I can read only half of text. I am true dumbuser if it comes to javascript so help is apreciated!:)
I can imagine that changes should be made in fail class.noobSlide.packed.js but could not find any suitable spot there Undecided
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2009, 01:01:04 PM »

Hello,

You can change the tween time of each image but there currently is no option in this version to change the display time.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
alfonso
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2009, 09:03:06 AM »

Thanks for responce!
I cant change the display time even if I change javascript files?
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2009, 03:09:57 PM »

I'm not sure off hand where but you should be able to change it in the JS file. 
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
bpuschl
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 25



« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2009, 03:49:08 AM »

In class.noobSlide.packed.js, locate the line

this.interval=a.interval||5000;

and change the numeric value to a higher number eg. 10000. I'm pretty sure its Milliseconds.

This will change the time between all the slides.
Logged
Alexandre Godart
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2010, 10:52:56 AM »

In class.noobSlide.packed.js, locate the line

this.interval=a.interval||5000;

and change the numeric value to a higher number eg. 10000. I'm pretty sure its Milliseconds.

This will change the time between all the slides.

no change :/
Logged
paulwallen
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 13



« Reply #6 on: January 17, 2010, 08:25:57 AM »

This worked for me.
Logged
morganzine
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



« Reply #7 on: March 05, 2010, 10:10:28 AM »

Worked for me, but i found the tag "this.interval=a.interval||5000;" in mod_s5_imageslide.php line 106
Logged
jlord7833
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 45



« Reply #8 on: April 06, 2010, 11:49:43 PM »

Worked for me as well.

You do have to clear your cache to notice the change.

I'm running it on clarity.  Did not find any tag in the .php
« Last Edit: April 07, 2010, 12:24:08 AM by jlord7833 » Logged
ronanlynch
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 32



« Reply #9 on: April 16, 2010, 06:47:37 AM »

This worked for me too. Nice fix.  Smiley
Logged
mlpa
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



« Reply #10 on: May 18, 2011, 08:19:55 AM »

Using the fusion template with the s5_frontpage_display_2 module downloaded a couple of days ago, the admin backend intends to allow display time to be set but it doesn't work. Changing the time where it says "If yes (to cycle), what speed in seconds?" does not alter the display time.

I have tried refreshing browser cache etc, tried different browsers and even tried viewing on different PC that has never seen the site but the display time change does not work for me. (The "Would you like the boxes to automatically cycle?", does work ie yes/no to cycle works but not display duration)

I have also hunted through all the .js files in this module and can't find references to the time.interval fix from previous posters, no doubt their solution is an old one for a previous module version and is not relevant to this newer module?

Anyway, this feature is broken, where do I edit to fix? Help please
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #11 on: May 18, 2011, 12:05:00 PM »

The speed in the admin area is only for the fade/in fade out transition mode.  If you choose the slide horizontally method you'd have to edit the file as described above.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.