Forum Support

Shape 5
September 24, 2021, 03:36:35 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Link Content to S5 Tab Show module  (Read 410 times)
ignatiusac
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« on: December 12, 2009, 08:23:54 PM »

Please HELP!!!
I just can"t see this and surely I am blind as no-one else seem to have this problem.
1. I can create a new module.
2. I can point it to the "s5_tab1, 2 and 3" positions.

1. What "New" module type can I use that will link the content to the module?
2. I somehow recall adding the article's ID to the module, but can't find it now.
3. The content will stay constant so I can't use "Newsflash" or "Latest News"
I did try "Related Articles" but could not get it to work.

A few months back I did get it working with "New Architect"
The client did not like it and I deleted the S5 Tab Show.

Your help will be GREATLY appreciated

Regards
Ignatius Ackermann
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2009, 08:48:31 AM »

Hello,

Please be more specific with your questions, are you receiving an error message when creating a new module? The s5_tab1, s5_tab2, etc. positions are already built into the template and you can pick them from the module positions drop down.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ignatiusac
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2009, 12:31:32 PM »

Hi Mikek
I have no problem setting up the modules and pointing it to the correct position.
But how do I get the content to show up

See www.gebedsklub.net.

I have the S5 Tab Show working. There are 2 buttons there, but no content.
 If I go to Extensions > Module Manager > Create a new module.
I am faced with a list of "New Module" options example
1. Latest News
2. Newsflash
3. Related Articles, ect

The content that I want to feature inside the Tab Show will stay content, so Latest News, or Newsflash won't work.
I'm certain that I am overlooking something, as I got the basics working a few months back with
New Architect. I somehow recall that you have to list the article's ID, but is totally lost at the moment.

I hope that I am making it a bit clearer this time around.
and NO, I do not get any "Error Messages"

Thanks
Ignatius
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2009, 12:41:32 PM »

Hello, the content that shows in the tab show is any module published to s5_tab1, s5_tab2, etc. So in the tab show module you setup your titles of the tabs and then publish any module you wish to one of the tab show positions and they will show in the tabs.

If you just want plain content click new in the upper right corner of the extensions manager page, and then select custom html module. Publish the module to one of the tab show positions and then type your content into the bottom of the module's backend page.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ignatiusac
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2009, 12:46:29 AM »

Thanks Mike.
I got it fixed up by using the "Custom Html" module.
Thanks again for the help.

Ignatius
www.prayerclub.net
www.gebedsklub.net
Logged
vision09
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 1



« Reply #5 on: December 30, 2009, 10:28:38 PM »

Hello, My problem is a little different. I have Joomla 1.5.15 with Touch of Soul template. I installed the tab show module but when i click on the module to configure it the page that comes up has no functionality. I cannot save the template position, assign to menus, or see any other parameters that normally appear on the right side of the backend module setup. Have anyone ever had problems just getting the module configured? I want to save to the above_body_2 position so that I can publish modules to each tab position.

DJ
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.