Forum Support

Shape 5
September 19, 2021, 05:02:17 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ie renders page incorrectly  (Read 345 times)
gorder
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 21



« on: January 10, 2010, 06:15:10 PM »

I am honestly not sure how long this problem has existed since, since I usually use Firefox.

But when you view the main page on my site you can see that it is messed up in IE.  Any idea why this is happening?

Thanks,
http://abidingwordwels-wels.org/
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2010, 09:00:27 AM »

Hello, this usually happens when an item is set too wide for it's available space. In modern browsers if an element is too large it will just overlap the next element, but in IE6 it pushes the next element down. I would start by disabling your modules and content items one by one to see if you can identify which is causing the problem and then reduce it's width or the content inside of it.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
gorder
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 21



« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2010, 09:53:29 AM »

I am not using IE6 to test this, it seems to do it with all versions of IE.  I guess I can try to do that when I get home though.
Logged
gorder
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 21



« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2010, 06:15:13 PM »

OK I disabled every module in the ACP except for spotlight news 1 2 and 3 which is what we are trying to figure out.  It is still a problem with only those 3 modules enabled.  For now I will just disable the 3rd spotlight news but I would like some further support on this issue if possible.

Thanks,
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2010, 07:51:29 PM »

Hello, this is most likely because of the content in the module. Try disabling the articles that are being displayed in the module, if an image or div is set too wide that is in the content it would cause this problem.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
gorder
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 21



« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2010, 09:44:07 AM »

OK so the first time I tested all this I took out the only image that was in there to see if it would fix the problem and it did not.  This time rather than just removing only the image I went ahead just made a new article with a single word and it seemed to fix the issue.  Is there some way to enforce the content to stay within the needed dimensions?  Or is that something you just have to play with each time it pulls your article from a category?  That seems like it could be somewhat of a hassle to me.

Also I see there are errors on the page when rendering in IE you get cryptic messages like

Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; Tablet PC 2.0; InfoPath.2)
Timestamp: Mon, 18 Jan 2010 15:42:57 UTC


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 1
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://abidingwordwels-wels.org/


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 1
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://abidingwordwels-wels.org/

Do you have any idea on how to decipher this?  I do not see any errors in Firefox so firebug is apparently useless.
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2010, 10:21:42 AM »

Hello, there is not a way to have the content automatically cut off or resize, it needs to be sized appropriately when uploading it and adjust once there.

I am not seeing any errors on your site from here. Does this happen on a particular page? I would suggest also trying from a second a computer if possible.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.