Forum Support

Shape 5
May 11, 2021, 02:56:50 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Images don't line up  (Read 766 times)
artisan
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 17



« on: January 14, 2010, 10:58:12 AM »

I have installed your S5 image slider, set the module to 625 width for my postion, and set the images to 625 to match, first image just fine, but the second splits in half with the third upon slide, as if the module is still running with the original 965 image width setting, I have double checked all sizes, please advise....
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2010, 04:07:17 PM »

Can you post a URL of this?
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jakobe75
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2010, 12:40:24 PM »

this is happening to me too


slide is set for 559x300

images are indeed 559x300

image 1 works fine
image 2 is cut in half
image 3 is blank

transitions are all choppy

havent expirimented further

was using FPSS but got tire of zero support and a wonky slider, needed something easier.

but this is not working.



Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2010, 09:01:40 PM »

Can you also post a URL?
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
lccsupport
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2010, 09:07:24 AM »

This is happening to mine as well.  Here's a link:

http://70.87.76.2/~merritt/
Logged
jakobe75
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2010, 09:40:01 AM »

need to change the code in the js file mang!....then it works ferpect!

search forum
editing the files
class.noobSlide.packed.js
In the first line find  "this.size = a.size | | XXX," where XXX is the width of your image

Logged
lccsupport
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



« Reply #6 on: March 02, 2010, 09:54:39 AM »

Awesome! thanks Jakobe that did the trick.  It seems like the module setup should modify that value when you change the image size...
Logged
jakobe75
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« Reply #7 on: March 02, 2010, 10:04:20 AM »

yes it should
Shape5 wont fix it for some reason, it's been a known bug for many months now.

I just downloaded a fresh copy a few days ago and it was still there
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 02, 2010, 01:52:31 PM »

We have tested several times and this is not the case.  Perhaps it is some CSS on the template you are running that is adding some extra spacing.  Try using Firebug for Firefox to hover over and see where the spacing is coming from.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jakobe75
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« Reply #9 on: March 02, 2010, 06:06:27 PM »

nope, prolly not

in my class.noobSlide.packed.js
The width is set at 965px out of the box.
the same as the demo template images width.

Yes it works just fine if your images are the same as the demo.

link to shape5 demo images
http://shape5.com/demo/bridgeofhope/images/topimagerotate2.jpg
LOOK 965px! coincidence?, Just dumb luck?...wait, should I be buying a lotto ticket?



but no....my template is not supplying this value
I dont have anything on my site 965px wide.

When I edit the width of the module it does not change this value. All my permissions are indeed set correctly.


see:
freshly downloaded a few minutes ago and unzipped..still has that new code smell.


Code:
var noobSlide=new Class({initialize:function(a){this.items=a.items;this.mode=a.mode||'horizontal';this.modes={horizontal:['left','width'],vertical:['top','height']};this.size=a.size||965;this.box=a.box.setStyle(this.modes[this.mode][1],(this.size*this.items.length)+'px');this.button_event=a.button_event||'click';this.handle_event=a.handle_event||'click';this.interval=a.interval||5000;this.buttons={previous:[],next:[],play:[],playback:[],stop:[]};if(a.buttons){for(var b in a.buttons){this.addActionButtons(b,$type(a.buttons[b])=='array'?a.buttons[b]:[a.buttons[b]])}}this.handles=a.handles||null;if(this.handles){this.addHandleButtons(this.handles)}this.fx=new Fx.Style(this.box,this.modes[this.mode][0],a.fxOptions||{duration:500,wait:false});this.onWalk=a.onWalk||null;this.currentIndex=a.startItem||0;this.previousIndex=null;this.nextIndex=null;this.autoPlay=a.autoPlay||false;this._auto=null;this.box.setStyle(this.modes[this.mode][0],(-this.currentIndex*this.size)+'px');if(a.autoPlay)this.play(this.interval,'next',true)},previous:function(a){this.currentIndex+=this.currentIndex>0?-1:this.items.length-1;this.walk(null,a)},next:function(a){this.currentIndex+=this.currentIndex<this.items.length-1?1:1-this.items.length;this.walk(null,a)},play:function(a,b,c){this.stop();if(!c){this[b](false)}this._auto=this[b].periodical(a,this,false)},stop:function(){$clear(this._auto)},walk:function(a,b){if($defined(a)){if(a==this.currentIndex)return;this.currentIndex=a}this.previousIndex=this.currentIndex+(this.currentIndex>0?-1:this.items.length-1);this.nextIndex=this.currentIndex+(this.currentIndex<this.items.length-1?1:1-this.items.length);if(b){this.stop()}this.fx.start(-this.currentIndex*this.size);if(this.onWalk){this.onWalk(this.items[this.currentIndex],(this.handles?this.handles[this.currentIndex]:null))}if(b&&this.autoPlay){this.play(this.interval,'next',true)}},addHandleButtons:function(a){for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){a[i].addEvent(this.handle_event,this.walk.bind(this,[i,true]))}},addActionButtons:function(a,b){for(var i=0;i<b.length;i++){switch(a){case'previous':b[i].addEvent(this.button_event,this.previous.bind(this,true));break;case'next':b[i].addEvent(this.button_event,this.next.bind(this,true));break;case'play':b[i].addEvent(this.button_event,this.play.bind(this,[this.interval,'next',false]));break;case'playback':b[i].addEvent(this.button_event,this.play.bind(this,[this.interval,'previous',false]));break;case'stop':b[i].addEvent(this.button_event,this.stop.bind(this));break}this.buttons[a].push(b[i])}}});


var s5_ismod_switch = 0;

function s5_ismod_switchbuttons() {

 if (s5_ismod_switch == "1") {
 document.getElementById("s5_ismod_play").style.display = "block";
 document.getElementById("s5_ismod_stop").style.display = "none";
 s5_ismod_switch = 0;
 } else {
 document.getElementById("s5_ismod_play").style.display = "none";
 document.getElementById("s5_ismod_stop").style.display = "block";
 s5_ismod_switch = 1;
 }
}
 

function s5_ismod_onhover() {
 document.getElementById("s5_ismod_onhover").style.display = "block";}

function s5_ismod_outhover() {
 document.getElementById("s5_ismod_onhover").style.display = "none";}
« Last Edit: March 02, 2010, 06:29:05 PM by jakobe75 » Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #10 on: March 03, 2010, 12:39:59 PM »

In the modules php file the width is defined and is overwritten of the 965 in the js file:

      var hs7 = new noobSlide({
         size: <?php echo $width ?>,
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jakobe75
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« Reply #11 on: March 03, 2010, 12:47:42 PM »

?


no it isnt
it should be ...but it doesnt

as you can see from the people having issues.

it doesnt over write the 965
I tried on stock joomla template  and this isnt the case....sorry








Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #12 on: March 05, 2010, 01:15:46 PM »

If you send me login details I can take a look for you, FTP and Joomla
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jakobe75
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« Reply #13 on: March 05, 2010, 01:23:33 PM »

nope

its fixed as far as my needs go.


but you may want to check your current download.
as the issue is stil there

I have tried this on about 3 sites on 3 diff Joomla setups. 3 different servers.

it does not overwrite the 965

Logged
vanrugge
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 2



« Reply #14 on: March 07, 2010, 01:48:33 PM »

Is there any fix for this issue? I am having the same problem both on the stock rhuk template and every other template I am trying it on. Not only that but the Slide doesn't work at all on Firefox (I realise there is another thread for that issue alone, but there was no solution posted there either) not terrible encouraging for someone who just paid for a membership.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.