Forum Support

Shape 5
May 11, 2021, 02:27:56 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: Images don't line up  (Read 764 times)
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #15 on: March 09, 2010, 02:12:04 PM »

You'll have to post a URL or send me login details.  There can be CSS etc on a template that is causing spacing issues.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
djrmenace
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« Reply #16 on: March 17, 2010, 10:05:42 AM »

I found that as long as you have manually pre-resized your images to the exact width of the module width you have selected for this slide show module, it works like a charm. If you have 500px wide images in a 400px wide slideshow it is not resizing it well / at all and the last image is blank (if the offset is bad enough the lst image vanishes).
So, until S5 make this module more robust (over-ride template spacing issues or what-ever), try shrinking your images to the appropriate width, then only if you are still stuck try setting the JS value mentioned earlier in this thread to that width also. Smiley good luck.

DJ.
Logged
jakobe75
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« Reply #17 on: March 17, 2010, 10:25:59 AM »

All my images are presized exactly for the module. and it still doe not change the preset value when applied.

I never rely on a module (or the browser) to resize slider images..requires the script to work too hard.

as long as I mod the js file, it works like a charm...but it doesnt do it automatically.

It actually is a very slick slider...Image selection and order could be improved.
sinc ethere is not way to change the order of images once they are set without  copy and pasting links.

a browse  option would be nice too so you dont have to bounce back and forth between the module and ftp.
Logged
covprod10
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 70



« Reply #18 on: March 17, 2010, 11:11:37 AM »

I am having a very similar problem.  I have 3 images and when it slides to the second it keeps part of the first an the third doesn't even show.  The site is here: http://covprod.com/.
It was working perfectly at first.  It just started doing this.
Thanks!
Logged
covprod10
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 70



« Reply #19 on: March 17, 2010, 11:22:30 AM »

Oops.  I fixed it. My image sizes got accidentally changed after proofing them.  It works perfectly now.
Logged
gmedia
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 198



WWW
« Reply #20 on: May 11, 2010, 11:44:37 AM »

Hello! Thank you all for the posts! I am having the same problems with mine as well. I believe we're describing the same thing anyway.

I have been lame and only updated the first image for a long time while the default images were also there. Today I uploaded an image the same size as the first one: H-250 W-495. This is the same as the module parameters. The second slide doesn't show at all. it' almost like it skips it. it shows a small strip of it, but seems to skip to the third slide. After that, there's a blank slide. Hmmm

Is this a matter of editing the js file like the post said above? I'm not sure where that is yet, but I imagine it's in the module main directory.

Please help Jonah. I gave you the FTP and admin settings a while back if you still have them. www.hcyouth.com.

Chris
« Last Edit: May 11, 2010, 11:46:36 AM by gmedia » Logged
gmedia
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 198



WWW
« Reply #21 on: May 11, 2010, 12:00:55 PM »

Modifying the "class.noobSlide.packed.js" file worked for me too. Even the slider timing. How exciting! Thanks!

Chris
Logged
interactiv
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #22 on: July 06, 2011, 07:43:37 AM »

Hy there!
Im working on a website for wich I choosed Paradigm Shift template. Image slider works fine, but is shifted rightward and in the center of top_row_1 row!
Images are 950 x 343, temlate parameters are 950 x 343..
Tryed to modify template parameters in "automatic wdth" 100,0,0,0,0,0.
How can I fix this problem?
Ps: I send a pm to Johann with logins.
Thank yo+u in advance!
« Last Edit: July 06, 2011, 08:06:32 AM by interactiv » Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #23 on: July 06, 2011, 11:22:08 AM »

Your images and module width for the slide are too large, try changing them all to something like 886px to fit in that area
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
interactiv
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #24 on: July 06, 2011, 11:41:22 AM »

Hy Johann, I tryed with a 886 x 343 image..
Ok it works, but it doesn't look great. Besides, It doesn't look like the template preview.
Don't wanna see the frame, and picture width should be the same as the website.
(950 x 343 are the template psd's dimensions)
Any fix?
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #25 on: July 06, 2011, 11:51:06 AM »

Ah ok, to get like template demo, just add "-none" to the module suffix area in the administration of the image slide module.  This will remove the extra frame around it that currently is causing it to be pushed to the right more
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
interactiv
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #26 on: July 06, 2011, 12:04:59 PM »

Works perfectly!! Thanx

(maybe.. the template comes with some instructions??)
« Last Edit: July 06, 2011, 12:08:07 PM by interactiv » Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.