Forum Support

Shape 5
March 28, 2024, 06:03:02 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Logo  (Read 986 times)
lnilsen
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 19



« on: August 02, 2007, 03:56:30 PM »

Hi there,

Seems like an incredibly simple question...I am replacing the logo.jpg file in the template 4 folder which is the template I am using...but I still have the default logo coming up.

Thanks!
Lauren
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2007, 04:12:58 PM »

Lauren,

You will need to replace this file with your own logo:

templates/yourstore/images/color4/logo.jpg

If you have any further questions please let us know!

Regards,
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
lnilsen
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 19



« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2007, 04:21:10 PM »

Hi there,

thanks for the reply. I did try that previously, as well as refreshing my browser and all that, and it still has the default. Anything I could be missing?

Thanks!
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2007, 05:07:52 PM »

What are you using to upload the file with? Make sure you are over-writing the file that's there, there's an option in cpanel that you need to check to make sure that happens. If you are then try deleting the one that's there first and then refresh your page to make sure it doesn't show up and then upload the new one.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
lnilsen
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 19



« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2007, 07:33:20 PM »

Hi again,

Yes the ftp client I'm using is overwriting, it does prompt me to do that.  I'm thinking maybe I might have screwed something else up and should reinstall the template.



Lauren
Logged
lnilsen
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 19



« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2007, 10:15:04 PM »

Ok it worked...I don't know how but it works now.

one other question.  Is there any way to alter the css so the logo would sit across the top of the page above the nav bar?  Would you just go in and edit the css for placement of the logo?

I have moderate experience with css but I haven't done anything with it in a while, so does anyone have any suggestions as to how to do this?

Thanks a bunch!
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2007, 10:23:23 PM »

Sorry I can't quite visualize what you mean. Would you be able to draw a quick mock up of what you are trying to accomplish and post it? Even it's just a hand drawn picture in paint. Thanks.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
lnilsen
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 19



« Reply #7 on: August 07, 2007, 12:03:40 PM »

Hey there,

Sorry it took me so long to respond.  I'm attaching a rough picture of what I'd like the site to look like.  I have a larger logo that I'd like to use instead of the small logo.  So that's why I wanted to change around the location.  I appreciate any suggestion and help.

Thanks!
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 07, 2007, 01:06:34 PM »

Lauren,

The layout isn't too difficult. You'll have to fill in some of the code below inside the class="inner" div with images and sizes to match your logo but if you change this code:

<div id="s5_mainwrap">
   <div id="topBlock">   
    <?php if(mosCountModules('user1') || mosCountModules('user2') || mosCountModules('user3')) { ?>
      <div class="inner">
         <?php if(mosCountModules('user3')) { ?>
         <div class="block s5_user3">
            <?php mosloadmodules('user3',-2);?>
         </div>
         <div class="separator"><span>&nbsp;</span></div>
         <?php } ?>
         
         <?php if(mosCountModules('user2')) { ?>
         <div class="block s5_user2">
            <?php mosloadmodules('user2',-2);?>
         </div>
         <div class="separator"><span>&nbsp;</span></div>
         <?php } ?>
         <?php if(mosCountModules('user1')) { ?>
         <div class="block s5_user1">
            <?php mosloadmodules('user1',-2);?>
         </div>
         <?php } ?>
      </div>
    <?php } ?>
    <?php if ( mosCountModules( 'user1' ) <= 0 && mosCountModules( 'user2' ) <= 0 && mosCountModules( 'user3' ) <= 0) { ?> 
    <div style="height:71px;"></div>


with:


<div id="s5_mainwrap">
   <div id="topBlock">   
      <div class="inner" style="background:#dedede;">

      </div>

    <?php if ( mosCountModules( 'user1' ) <= 0 && mosCountModules( 'user2' ) <= 0 && mosCountModules( 'user3' ) <= 0) { ?> 
    <div style="height:71px;"></div>




You will see I set the background to grey so you can see the div you will need to put your logo and any other content into. Just keep in mind that this will eliminate the top 3 user positions when you do this.

Then if you want to remove the logo on the left remove:

#leftColumn .logo a{
   background:url(../images/color6/logo.jpg) no-repeat; }

from the style css

and change:

      <div class="logo">
         <a href="#">YourStore[/url]
      </div>

to

      <div class="logo">

      </div>


Hope that helps, if you have any other questions just let us know.

Regards,
« Last Edit: August 07, 2007, 02:10:24 PM by mikek » Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
lnilsen
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 19



« Reply #9 on: August 07, 2007, 01:26:36 PM »

Thanks a lot Mike!

You guys are fantastic.  I really love the user support here.  So glad I joined.  I look forward to trying this out a bit later and seeing how it comes out.  Thanks again!

Lauren
Logged
lnilsen
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 19



« Reply #10 on: August 28, 2007, 01:26:06 PM »

Hi again,

I was working on some virtuemart stuff for a while, but I finally got back to alter the php to get the logo on top of the menu.  I think I did everything correctly.  But, due to my lack of PHP knowledge I must be trying to put my logo in the code the wrong way.  The code you gave me is posted in this thread...and I tried to put my logo where the background color was noted:

<div id="s5_mainwrap">
   <div id="topBlock">   
      <div class="inner" style=".../images/color2/logo.jpg;">

      </div>


my logo is located in the images/color2/ folder and it's called logo.jpg  but this just isn't working for me.
Please tell me what obvious point I'm missing here if you can.

Also, I was unable to find:

 #leftColumn .logo a{
   background:url(../images/color6/logo.jpg) no-repeat; }

in order to delete it as you directed.  What file is this located in?

Thanks a bunch!
Lauren
Logged
lnilsen
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 19



« Reply #11 on: August 30, 2007, 12:21:34 PM »

Ok, Update...

I figured out how to get the logo in the place where the gray box was.  However, my logo is being stretched.  Thank goodness you guys provide so much suppost!

So, I have a couple of questions right now...

1.  How do I know how big the box is where my image is going...so it doesn't get stretched?
2.  Can I change the size of the area where the logo is going?
3.  How can I eliminate some of the space between where the logo is and the nav bar?


Here's the link to the website so you can see what's going on so far:
http://seaspikemarine.com/

Thanks a lot!
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #12 on: September 01, 2007, 12:29:19 PM »

Hello,

Below are the response to you questions:

1.  You don't need to know how big the box is, the image itself just needs to have the correct width and height on it so it doesn't stretch.  Look for something similar in your index.php file:

<img width="800" height="90" border="0" class="logo" alt="" src="templates/yourstore/images/color2/logo1.jpg"/>

Change the width and height to match that of your logo image and then the logo won't stretch.  Its trying to stretch to a width of 800 pixels right now.

2. It looks like the area where the logo is going is pretty much maxed out, any further it might break the layout of the template.

3.  In your template_css.css file look for the following near line 699:

#topBlock .inner {
float:left;
height:90px;
overflow:hidden;
width:100%;
}

Add something similar to "margin-bottom:-8px;" change the negative value to suit your need:

#topBlock .inner {
float:left;
height:90px;
margin-bottom:-8px;
overflow:hidden;
width:100%;
}

Regards,
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.